標題: 帶纜氣壓水箭推進動力分析

關鍵字: Air-Pressurized Waterjet Rocket;氣壓水箭;Towing Cable;帶纜

氣壓水箭與傳統火箭比較,具有簡單、便宜、科學、趣味、自然、環保、安全、運動與教育等特性。然而風行多年的氣壓水箭,其基本推進理論,近年來由中興大學李興軍所提出之追蹤雷諾輸送公式、動力方程式、火箭總動力功率通化公式及推力動力等觀念,始有重大突破。本研究在推進分析過程中,除必須探討氣壓水箭本身推力外,纜索動力分析亦甚重要。因此,本文分爲兩部份,第一部份融合上述先進火箭理論針對未帶纜氣壓水箭做一有系統之推進探討。第二部份應用拖纜力學之基礎理論進行纜索動力分析,再藉由Runge-Kutta四、五階公式求得拖纜張力,並與前述公式聯立成微分方程組求解,利用數值模擬進一步整合分析帶纜氣壓水箭之推進動力問題。而氣壓水箭帶纜之過程,常假設為無能量損失,本文特說明此一錯誤觀念之成因,其關鍵在於拖纜過程近乎完全非彈性衝擊運動,而此運動有其能損之必然性,故特別考慮此項因素,以大幅提升整體分析之精度,並與實驗互相印證。過去文獻顯示,尚未有針對帶纜氣壓水箭之推進動力分析進行深入探討,因此,本研究率先整合建立之先進帶纜氣壓水箭推進動力分析方法、數值模擬及實驗經驗,皆可提供這方面後續研究之重要參考。

Abstract

In comparison with conventional rockets, the air-pressurized waterjet rocket is characterized with simplicity, low cost, science, interest, nature, green, safety, exercise and education. Despite of its popularity for years, there is no associated basic theories for air-pressurized waterjet rocket. This problem remained unsolved until a series of revolutionary papers with novel theorems of Lagrangian Reynolds transport equation, momentum equation, total kinetic power and thrust power were presented recently by H. J. Lee of National Chung-Hsing University. In the propulsion analysis process, except for considering the thrust of waterjet rocket, the dynamics analysis of cable is also quite important. Therefore, this research is divided into two parts, first we synthesize above theorems to analyze propulsion dynamics of waterjet rocket without towing cable. Secondly, we apply towing cable dynamics theorem to analyze its motion, and use fouth- and fifth-order Runge-Kutta formulations to find cable towing force. Furthermore, we combine above formulas to solve the simultaneous partial differential equations, via numerical simulation to treat the propulsion dynamics problem of waterjet rocket with towing cable. Conventionally, the rope-pulling process is always assumed a no-energy-loss process, this paper will explain the erroneous concept. The crux of the matter is that we should recognize the process of towing cable as a perfectly inelastic impact, for which there must be an amount of energy being transformed. According to this reasoning, we have promoted the analysis precision substantially, and prove the mutual correctness of theorems and experiments. Literature shows, propulsion dynamics analysis of air-pressurized waterjet rocket with towing cable has not been attempted before. Thus, in regard of air-pressurized waterjet rocket with towing cable, this pioneering research leads to intergrate the advanced theorems of propulsion dynamics analysis, numerical simulation, and real-life experiments to provide important basis for associated research in the future.