標題: 以資料手套控制虛擬人偶之動作

關鍵字: Virtual humans;虛擬人偶;Data Glove;bending sensor;Tilt sensor;OpenGL;資料手套;彎曲感測器;傾斜感測器

摘要:

本文的目的在發展以手指運動操作資料手套(Data glove)來控制電腦虛擬人偶的動作。本文中的人偶的表現是由OpenGL所建立出來,利用資料手套感測手部動作。如此一來,使用者便可以手部姿勢,經由資料手套感測,很容易的控制做出虛擬人偶動作。

而本研究以單手五手指的彎曲與手盤的傾斜來操作虛擬人偶的6個關節控制量及軀幹旋轉,共7個控制量。藉由手指的5個彎曲變化量,使得四肢和頭部可以有如一般真人的動作,其操作可分為拇指控制左手臂,肩關節由前平舉內旋的角度或肘關節屈伸;食指控制頭部,頸關節前屈動作;中指控制右手臂,肩關節由前平舉內旋的角度或肘關節屈伸;無名指控制左腳,股關節伸展動作或肘膝關節的屈曲;小指控制右腳,股關節伸展動作或肘膝關節的屈曲。另透過傾斜感測器(Tilt sensor)中的Roll及Pitch分別控制驅幹骨的彎腰動作和整個身體的旋轉。如此便可透過手部姿勢的變化,產生虛擬人物的動作。

The purpose of this thesis is to develop a method, which uses a data glove to control the motions of a virtual human through the bends of fingers . The virtual human is constructed by OpenGL. In such a way, users can control the motions of a virtual human by the gestures of a hand using a data glove.

In this research, there are seven controllable quantities on a virtual human, six rotations of joints and the rotation of torso, which are manipulated by five fingers and the wrist. Through bending five fingers, the four limbs and the head are able to move like a real human. The thumb finger controls the left arm of the virtual human which moves with the rotation of the shoulder joint or the rotation of elbow joint. The index finger controls the head which moves with the bend of neck joint. The middle finger controls the right arm which moves with the rotation of shoulder joint or the rotation of elbow joint. The ring finger controls the left leg which moves with the rotation of thigh joint or the rotation of knee joint. The pinky finger controls the right leg which moves with the rotation of thigh joint or the rotation of knee joint. Additionally, a tilt sensor senses tilts of roll and pitch, which are used to control the bend of the waist and the rotation of the body respectively.

Consequently, using a data glove through the bends of fingers and the tilt of wrist, the motions of a virtual human can be produced.