標題: 長行程精密定位平台設計與分析

關鍵字: 壓電致動器;精密定位;微動平台;撓性結構

摘要:

在今天精密機械的發展下,所要求的精度伴隨技術發展的成熟,逐年的提高,而定位技術更是在發展中扮演一個不可或缺的腳色,像是精密量測、半導體設備發展等,都有牽涉到定位的相關技術。本論文主要針對微精密定位平台的進行研究,首先,先分析現有的微定位機構。接下來,本研究嘗試去找尋一個新的定位平台,其設計目標是希望能符合下列要求:(1)具有一較大之運動行程 — 能達到公分以上之行程,(2)擁有nm等級之步階精度,以及(3)具有較小之體積 — 平台整體尺寸小於100 mm(長) ´ 100 mm(寬) ´ 100 mm(高)。

藉由功能分析之探討,以及機構與致動器選擇之剖析之後,提出了一些想法與概念,再由這些概念中,找出了三個比較可行的方案。接著利用有限元素方法分析這三個機構的運動,評估其可行性。模擬分析結果顯示,利用撓性結構搭配尺蠖運動(inchworm motion)的設計,可以解決所需行程與精度上搭配的限制。

Along with the mutuality of the precision machinery technology, the demands of high accuracy have been increased in recent year. The positioning technology has played an important role on the development of precision measurement, semiconductor processing equipment and etc. In this thesis, it is focusing on the design of the micro-precision positioning stage. In the first, several different existed precision stages were analyzed. Next, a new positioning stage was discussed. The positioning stage must fulfill the following criteria: (1) the travel range must greater than 10 mm; (2) the stepping accuracy must be within nano-meter scale; and (3) the dimension of the stage must be within 100 mm (W) 100 mm (L) 100 mm (H).

Several different ideas and concepts have been addressed by using functional analysis and through the selection of mechanisms and actuators. Among these concepts, three different cases were chosen for final consideration. Finite element method was than used to evaluate these three cases. From the simulation results, it was found that a flexural structure together with inchworm motion design can fulfill the requirements of long travel length with high precision.