標題: 微流道局部加熱沸騰之實驗探討

關鍵字: Boiling;沸騰;Subcool Boiling;Microchannel;Local Heating;過冷沸騰;微流道;局部加熱

摘要:

本文以實驗方式研究在T型流道內受局部加熱時所產生的沸騰對流和兩相流現象,微流道試片的流道截面尺寸是600umX40um、200umX40um、500umX40um和400umX40um是由在矽晶片上濕式蝕刻製程和陽極接合進行封裝,而T型的入口段和出口段的長度分別為15mm和30mm;電熱片的面積為6.4mmX6.4mm附貼於出口流道段上是流道內相變化起始處。我們使用去離子水和乙醇兩種不同的工作流體進行實驗。流率是被設定在0.1ml/min ~ 0.3ml/min由微液注射幫浦控制固定流量。可視化觀察的建立是由CCD攝影機整合同軸光源和顯微鏡從流道頂端觀察沸騰和兩相流的現象,壓降和沿著流道底部的壁溫的變化是由壓力轉換器和熱電偶來量測。

實驗結果顯示汽泡的型式和流動型態會隨著加熱功率的不同而改變,在低熱量時水和乙醇在流道內是單相流型態,入口的壓降會隨著熱量的增加而下降是因為液體黏滯性會隨溫度的上升而下降,水汽泡的型式是最先被觀察到的在加熱功率為5w時,在這加熱功率下我們能觀察到汽泡合併和蒸汽凝結在流道上壁從小液滴,當加熱功率增加到6w時會有較大的汽泡彈狀流的型式在流道內部被發現相變化的位置在上游區變動隨著一定的頻率。這上游的相變化位置會往流道的入口區移動當加熱功率更大時,在這下游的蒸汽後段,周期性的汽泡截斷過程被發現由於液膜的增厚所造成,頻譜分析是完成由入口壓力訊號的輸入,為了驗證我們所觀察到的流相。

因為水與乙醇有不同的物理性質,所觀察到的兩相流現象也會有所不同,乙醇汽泡產生在當加熱功率增加到3w時,相似於水的蒸汽流動型態在流道內部是在加熱功率3.5w~5w被發現,在更大的加熱功率時環流型態能被發現儘管熱量是局部的提供。

In this study, convective boiling and two-phase flow phenomena in T shaped microchannels was experimentally studied. Microchannels with cross sections of 600umX40um, 200umX40um, 500umX40um, and 400umX40um were fabricated by standard wet etching on a silicon wafer and anodic bonding. The length of inlet and outlet channel were 15mm and 30mm, respectively. An electric heating strip with area of 6.4mmX6.4mm was placed near the entrance of the microchannel to generate the phase change inside the channel. Deionized water and ethyl alcohol were employed as the working fluids. The flow rate was set in the range of 0.1 to 0.3ml/min and controlled by a constant flow rate syringe pump. A CCD camera was integrated with an axial lighting source and a microscope for visualizing the boiling and two-phase flow from the top of the channel. Pressure drops and bottom wall temperature variation along the channel were also measured by pressure transducers and thermocouples, respectively.

The results showed that bubble shapes and flow pattern depend strongly on the heating rate. At low heating power, both water and alcohol microchannel flows were in single phase, pressure drop between inlet and exit of the microchannel decreases with the increasing heating power because of decrease in fluid viscosity. Beginning with the heating rate of 5W, bubble formation was first observed for the water flow. At this heating rate, we were able to observe bubble coalescence phenomena and vapor condensation on the ceiling of channel to form small droplets. When the heating rate was increased beyond 6W, a large bubble slug was formed inside the channel. Depending on the heating power, the upstream front of the vapor slug was found to fluctuate inside the channel with certain frequency. The upstream front of vapor slug can move as far as into the inlet channel when heating power is large. At the downstream front of the vapor slug, a periodic bubble cutting process, induced by thickening of liquid film was found. Spectrum analyses were performed on the inlet pressure signal in order to explore the physical insight of flow patterns.

Because of the differences in the thermophysical properties, two-phase flow patterns found for the alcohol flow were somewhat different from those of water flow. Bubble activities started when the heating rate was increased to 3W. Similar to the water flow, large vapor slug can also be found inside the microchannel for heating power in the range of 3.5W to 5W. Beyond this heating power, annular flow was found although heating is supplied only locally.