標題: 桌上型電腦冷卻風扇散熱性能之實驗分析

關鍵字: cooling fan;冷卻風扇;in series;heat dissipation;semi-anechoic room;noise;contractive channel;串聯;散熱;半無響室;噪音;漸縮

摘要:

本研究主要探討桌上型電腦冷卻風扇在不同串聯形式時其散熱性能的實驗分析。在散熱性能方面,本實驗採用美國空氣移控協會(Air Movement and Control Association)AMCA 210-85的標準規範。在噪音方面,則利用半無響室來量測。本實驗所欲研究之參數有風扇之轉速、串聯形式與串聯風扇間距,並使用數值分析軟體來計算風量與風壓,配合所量測之噪音值,期望能得出最佳的串聯組合形式。

從本研究實驗結果得知,雖然在直徑6 cm,三顆風扇串聯間距皆為0 cm時的組合形式,其所產生的風量與風壓較大,但是其所產生的噪音卻也相對提高許多。因此,在成本與噪音的考量之下,我們發現使用直徑8 cm、轉速3500 rpm的風扇搭配直徑6 cm、轉速5000 rpm的風扇之漸縮組合,在風扇間距為2 cm時會有最佳散熱效果。經由實機溫度量測,最低溫可達到39度,溫度降幅達10﹪以上。

The thermal and noise performance of the cooling fans in desktop computer at various series arrangement was analyzed by employing the experimental method. In the aspect of thermal performance experiment, the standard methods of Air Movement and Control Association 210-85 was used. In the aspect of noise experiment, the decibel(db) values in semi-anechoic room were measured. The choice of parameters in this study are speed of fans, series type and fans pitch. The best series type of fans can be obtained according to the flow rate, pressure and noise.

From the present results, the larger flow rate, pressure and noise by triple fans was obtained when the fan diameter is 6cm and the fans pitch are 0cm. From the consideration between noise and cost, the fan diameter of 8cm with 3500rpm in series with the fan diameter of 6cm with 5000rpm in the contractive channel at the fan pitch of 2cm has the best cooling effect of desktop computer. From the measuring temperature of CPU, the temperature of CPU has decreased to 39℃ when the contractive series type was used.