標題: 微流道熱沉性能分析及其於熱電電子散熱器之應用

關鍵字: Microchannel Heat Sink;微流道熱沉;Nanofluid;Thermoelectric Cooler;Thermal Resistance;奈米流體;熱電致冷器;熱阻

摘要:

本研究之目的,首先擬以散熱鰭片為基礎,討論微流道熱沉散熱的設計與性能分析,其中並藉由純水與不同濃度的而粒徑為100nm的銅懸浮粒子的奈米流體之熱傳特性之改善,探討其未來發展與應用上的限制。微流道熱交換器的設計和最佳化過程顯示最佳的流道幾何可獲得最低的熱阻,並對於最佳化的組態時微熱沉的比較結果顯示奈米冷卻的優勢:當使用奈米流體時,熱阻可大幅減少而熱通量相對增加,並且可在室溫的條件下得到性能極佳的矽質微流道熱沉。

再者,說明熱電致冷器在電子元件趨向微小化的趨勢下,從冷卻(凍)性能的需求以討論其未來的應用可行性。最後,研究中將整合熱電致冷器與微流道熱沉,並討論此主動式冷卻系統應用於電子元件散熱之可行性。

The design of a microchannel heat sink (MCHS) and its performance in dissipating heat with pure water and nanofluid with 100nm-sized Copper particles in different volume fractions are presented. The paper is based on the fin approach to investigate the improvement of heat transfer between the pure water and nanofluid. By means of the procedure of the geometric optimization and other design discussions, nanofluid shows the superiority to water and leads to reduce the thermal resistance of microchannel heat sink greatly.

Furthermore, present study addressed the application of thermoelectric cooler (TEC) in the recent trend with denser electronic cooling device. Finally, the design of MCHS integrated into the TEC and the development and applicability of the active cooling system could be discussed.