標題: 傾斜度感測器資料手套之鍵盤輸入裝置

關鍵字: tilt sensor;傾斜感測器;data glove;keyboard;input key;switch key;資料手套;鍵盤;輸入鍵;轉換鍵

摘要:

本論文主要是發展一套資料手套鍵盤,利由資料手套直接穿載來偵測手指不同姿勢的變化以做為文數字符號輸入。資料手套上面有傾斜感測器模組、輸入鍵及切換鍵。資料手套的設計分成二部份(1)硬體部份(2)軟體部份。硬體方面是以傾斜感測器模組來偵測手指的傾斜角度,經由RS232串列通訊埠與電腦通訊;由於傾斜感測器模組本身特性的關係,在同一時間只能做單一個傾斜感測器輸入,因此須配合類比多功器IC以及並序通訊埠做掃描的動作,使其能擷取十個傾斜感測器輸出的動作。而在軟體方面的撰寫程式則是使用Borland C++語言。

在鍵盤的符號安排方面,則是比對一般人在使用標準鍵盤的習慣,如左手食指在標準鍵盤中輸入T、G、B及R、F、V字母符號,同樣在資料手套鍵盤左手食指也是輸入T、G、B及R、F、V字母符號。資料手套鍵盤有幾個特色,(一)除了手指傾斜角度要正確外,尚須按手指的輸入鍵才算完成正確的輸入;(二)每根手指輸入角度畫分為三個範圍,如左手資料手套鍵盤的食指輸入三個符號T、G及B,而第一個範圍為T,第二個輸入範圍為G,第三個輸入範圍為B。由於輸入的符號眾多,還必須利用轉換鍵來做輸入模式的改變。如資料手套鍵盤的左手食指輸入R、F、V及T、G、B就必須利用行間轉換鍵來做兩行符號間的切換,如未按行間轉換鍵時輸入R、F、V,當按下行間轉換鍵時則輸入T、G、B。另外將資料手套鍵盤輸入模式分為基本模式、符號模式、數字模式及功能模式四大輸入模式,而這四大輸入模式則是由轉換鍵來做輸入的切換。

The purpose of this thesis is to develop a data glove keyboard, which is worn on hands to detect gestures of fingers to input symbols and numerals. This device includes tilt sensor modules, input keys, and switch keys. The design of this data glove includes parts of hardware and software. The hardware consists of tilt sensors to detect finger inclination angles. It communicates with a computer by RS232 serial communication port. Due to the characteristics of the tilt sensor module, a single input can be transmitted at a time period. Therefore, it should incorporates with an analog device DG201AC IC and a print port for data scanning to extract outputs of ten tilt sensors. For the part of software, Borland C++ is used to write the program.

On the arrangement of the symbols on the keyboard, the standard keyboard format is followed. For examples, the index finger of the left hand inputs symbols of T、G、B and R、F、V on the standard keyboard, this keyboard will also enable same the finger to input the same symbols. There are some characteristics in this data glove keyboard: (1)The finger should be within the correct inclination angle range and press the input key to make a valid input. (2)The inclination position of each finger for input is divided into three ranges. For example, the index finger of the left hand’s is able to inputs three symbols T、G and B. The finger within the first range position should be ready for input of T, the second range is for G, and the third range is for B. For inputs of different columns with the same finger, column switch key is used to change the input between columns. For example, the index finger of the left hand is able to input R, F and V and T, G and B in two columns, a switch key is needed to switch between those two columns. If a corresponding switch key is on release, it inputs R, F or V; or the switch key is pressed, it inputs T, G or B. This keyboard arrangement is divided into four input modes, which are fundamental mode, symbol mode, numeral mode and function mode. Also, switch keys are used to select modes for inputs.