標題: 桌上型電腦散熱流場之最佳化分析

關鍵字: Desktop PC;桌上型個人電腦;Hybrid Scheme;vortex field;Reynolds number;混合體系;迴流區域;雷諾數

本文採用套裝軟體「PHOENICS」來模擬分析具熱源之桌上型個人電腦的散熱情形。數值計算方面,則採用Patankar的混合體系,並結合Simplest 計算法則,以求得統御方程式(Governing equations)的穩態數值解,本文所欲改變的參數為進風口速度、風量及雷諾數等。

由以上參數的改變,針對桌上型個人電腦幾何構造之三維流場作數值模擬,分析後得到其內部速度流場及溫度場變化的結果,並探討其散熱效果最佳的入口風速。

由本文所模擬的結果顯示,模式四(針對硬碟機與中央處理器),亦即當個人電腦加裝上強制風扇後,會使得電腦內部的熱傳效果比其他模式的物理模式較均勻。因為此種模式不僅可以直接地影響到散熱量最高的中央處理器元件溫度外,更可以間接地擴大局部迴流區域,以避免熱源集中。

而在雷諾數變化方面,隨著Re=16000,20000,24000的變化,可以明顯地發現,隨著雷諾數的遞增,各種模式之熱對流效應差異雖有少許的不同,但站在經濟成本與實用性質兩方面來考量的話,雷諾數為20000時的散熱情況是較佳的。

關鍵字:桌上型個人電腦、混合體系、迴流區域、雷諾數

Abstract

In this study, we used the software of PHOENICS to simulation the heat transfer dissipation in the Desktop PC cases with heat source. The SIMPLEST algorithm coupled with Hybrid Scheme were utilized to analyze this problem. The transport equations governing the mass, momentum, energy are casted into the suitable finite difference equations. In the present, the parameters are the inlet velocity, CFM, and Reynolds numbere.

According to the analysis of 3-D numerical simulation on the Desktop PC, we can get distributions of inner speed and temperature, and then find an optimal inlet speed and performance of heat transfer dissipation of Desktop PC.

From the simulation results, shows that model 4 with force fan to convect is better than the other models, because this model influence hightest heat dissipation of temperature is directly. Another reason is that it expands local vortex field to avoid the heat.

As to the different Reynold numbers as 16000, 20000 and 24000, it shows that Reynolds number of 20000 is better for heat transfer dissipation of Desktop PC.

Key words: Desktop PC, Hybrid Scheme, vortex field, Reynolds number