數值模擬大型渦流對平板黏性阻力之效應

NUMERICAL PREDICTION ON DRAG CHARACTER FOR TRANSIENT VISCOUS FLOW WITH A LARGE SCALE EDDY PAST A LIFTING PLATE

中文乃探討一大型渦流水平流過一有限長度但無厚度之平板,渦流結構之 破壞及對平板的影響效應。流場初始狀態為靜止平板瞬間加速至某一有限 速度後保持固定,平板附近之流場漸形成長至某一較穩定時間後在平板上 游處加入一大型渦流結構,使其流向平板。此外,並探討在各種不同攻角 下,均勻流流經平板,流場的暫態變化情形。數值計算方法乃利用渦度計 算二維非穩態黏性流場,就渦度產生與傳輸的觀點,使用完全的渦度傳輸 方程式(Vorticity Transport Equation),整個流場的運動由速度產生 法則 (Biot-Savart Law)計算速度,並使用鑲板法(Panel Method)模 擬固體邊界。在無大型渦流結構的計算中,物理條件分別為雷諾數4、400 ,攻角 0、30、90度等。在這些情況下的計算,均可以得到不錯的結果。 由此為基礎,再就雷諾數400 ,攻角為零,渦流結構的影響作探討。結果 顯示,渦流結構對平板阻力在渦流結構破壞前後均較無渦流結構為高,但 在破壞期間則形成上下振盪的特性。

A finite-diference scheme based on the vorticity-velocity (i.e, induction law) formulation is used to study the unsteady two- dimensional viscous flow with a large scale eddy past a finite flat plate at zero angle of attack. In this study the flow field is initiated impulsively from rest. At some prescribed time ,a large scale eddy of predetermined size and strength is swept into the computational domain upstream of the plate. Numerical prediction are also made for the unsteady viscous flow past a finite flat plate at various angles of attack. The flow is analyzed from the standpoint of vorticity production at solid surface and the vorticity is transport using the vorticity transport equation. The entire fluid motion is calculated through application of the velocity induction law (The Biot-savart Law). A Panel method is used for body representation. The flow simulation is first investigated for two Reynolds numbers flow at three different angles of attack without eddy structure, which is found to be in good agreement with those from earlier works. studied.

Eddy Structure; 渦流結構; Bound vortex; Free Vortex; 固定渦流; 自由渦流