台灣東部海岸賞鯨活動之遊憩效益研究

Recreational Benefits of Whale-watching in Taiwan''s Eastern Coast

自從1995年農委會將所有鯨類列為保育類野生動物後,台灣鯨豚資源不再能以漁獲的方式為國人所利用,賞鯨活動的興起為此類獨特的生物資源帶來嶄新的利用型態。我國實施週休二日後,賞鯨成為十分具有潛力的新興休閒遊憩活動,尤其近年國內賞鯨業的蓬勃發展可見一斑。鑒於國內目前賞鯨活動之經濟價值評估闕如,為有助於有關當局日後制定鯨豚保育計劃與管理的優先順序,故本研究選擇鯨豚資源豐沛的東部海岸,針對其賞鯨活動衍生之遊憩價值進行推估,以提供日後政策分析之參考指標。面對東部海岸有諸多賞鯨地點的情況,本文捨棄一般傳統慣用的旅遊成本模型而採隨機效用模型。實證地點包括宜蘭地區梗枋漁港與蘇澳商港、花蓮地區花蓮港與石梯港以及台東地區成功港等5處賞鯨地點。 在賞鯨遊憩需求實證推估架構上,乃先以隨機效用模型中之多元羅吉特模型進行推估,同時並透過獨立性(IIA)檢定以決定是否有使用巢狀結構多元羅吉特模型之需要。而巢狀結構是假設民眾從事賞鯨活動會先選擇賞鯨地區而後才選擇賞鯨地點的兩階段遊憩決策方式。經實證後可歸納成幾點重要之結果: 一、依據IIA檢定結果,357位受訪者對應之賞鯨地點選擇集合中,各地點間存在替代性,透過兩層巢狀多元羅吉特模型推估結果顯示,全體受訪者在賞鯨地區選擇上,賞鯨資訊易得性與聯外交通便利性皆為影響顯著之重要因素;而在賞鯨地點選擇上,影響遊客選擇的重要變數為旅遊成本。因此,大多數民眾從事賞鯨活動喜歡選擇在賞鯨資訊取得容易以及聯外交通便利的賞鯨地區,在已選定的地區中,則是偏好離家近的賞鯨地點。 二、在二階段選擇模式上,巢狀多元羅吉特模型之「內含價值」很顯著且推估係數值介於0∼1之間,顯示本研究對於賞鯨地點群集的分類方式恰當,而對於民眾在從事賞鯨活動時會先選擇賞鯨地區而後才選賞鯨地點的遊憩行為假設亦合理。由於「內含價值」推估係數值非常接近0,顯示在同一賞鯨地區內的賞鯨地點彼此間之替代性很高。 在遊憩效益推估方面,本研究採三類不同的模擬政策情況進行推估,其遊憩效益估算結果如下: 一、所有賞鯨地點附近海域的鯨豚數量同時增加10%、20%以及50%所衍生之遊憩效益,全體受訪者平均每人每次賞鯨旅遊可增加730.11元、1463.18元以及3678.00元。 二、各賞鯨地點附近海域的鯨豚數量個別增加10%、20%以及50%所衍生之平均遊憩效益,全體受訪者平均每人每次賞鯨旅遊可增加170.15元、389.30元以及1330.74元。 三、分別關閉各賞鯨地點會使全體受訪者平均每人每次賞鯨旅遊有297.13元的遊憩效益損失,其中以關閉梗枋港賞鯨活動所造成的遊憩效益損失最多為888.94元,其次是成功港為289.15元,再者是花蓮港為272.45元;若關閉賞鯨地區,以關閉宜蘭地區賞鯨活動的遊憩效益損失最高,其次依序為花蓮地區、台東地區,分別會令每位遊客每次賞鯨旅遊造成2659.25元、2265.88元以及289.15元的遊憩效益損失。故建議政府在未來對鯨豚的管理資源配置順序上,應以宜蘭地區為優先,再依序是花蓮地區與台東地區。

Since 1995, after the Council of Agriculture listed all the cetacean species as protected wildlife, cetacean in Taiwan no longer has been used as one of the fishery harvests. The prosperity of whale-watching activities brought a brand new utilizing style to this unique wildlife. Since the weekly two-days-off policy has been carried out in this country, whale-watching has turned out to be the latest highly potential recreation activity, which especially reflects on the prosperous development of the whale-watching business in Taiwan. Lacking of economic evaluation on whale-watching activities, the authorities is in need of more information on making policy priorities of conservation schemes and management plans for the cetacean. This research chose five of the location with the most abundant cetacean resources on Taiwan's eastern coast, and focused on recreational benefit derived from whale-watching activities. Encountering multiple whale-watching sites on Taiwan's eastern coast, this paper applied random utility model (RUM). The five whale-watching sites studied in this research are: Gung-Fong and Su-Auh Harbors in I-lan County, Hualian and Shih-Tih Harbors in Hualian County, and Cheng-Kung Harbor in Taitung County. The evaluation framework of whale-watching recreational demand first estimated a multinomial logit function of the random utility model and examined the independence of irrelevant alternatives (IIA) test. A two-level nested structure assumes the whale-watching tourists would first choose the whale-watching area and then the sites. Empirical results are stated as follow: 1. According to the IIA test, substitution exists among all the whale-watching sites. Results of the Two-level nested multinomial logit model show that the convenience of whale-watching information and transportation condition are influential when choosing whale-watching area. Meanwhile, for whale-watching sites selection, travel cost turns out to be the main variable to affect the tourists' choices. After choosing the area, the closest whale-watching site from home would be the favorite one. 2. In the two-stage decision mode, the “inclusive value” of nested multinomial logit model was significant and the value is between 0 and 1, implying the classification to the whale-watching site is adequate. The assumption of the two-stage decision behavior is reasonable. Because the “inclusive value” is closed to 0, the substitution effects among the whale-watching sites in the same area are very strong. Recreational benefits estimates are based on three policy scenarios. The estimation results are as following: 1. When cetacean at all whale-watching sites simultaneously increases 10%, 20%, and 50%, the average recreational benefit could increase to NT$ 730.11, 1463.18, and 3678.00, respectively, per person per trip. 2. When cetacean at each whale-watching sites individually increases 10%, 20%, and 50%, the average recreational benefit could increase to NT$ 170.15, 389.30, and 1330.74, respectively, per person per trip. 3. Individual closure of whale-watching sites would cause NT$ 297.13 loss per person per trip. Among the sites, Gung-fong Harbor losses the most, NT$888.94. The highest loss of area closures would be in I-lan area, followed by Hualian and Taitung areas, suggesting the priority of allocating management resources for cetacean would be I-lan area as the first, Hualian area the second, and Taitung area the last.

whale-watching; 賞鯨; RUM; IIA; 遊憩效益; 隨機效用模型; 多元羅吉特模型; 巢狀多元羅吉特模型; 無關選擇項獨立性