標題: 台灣肉雞飼養契約與風險之研究

關鍵字: contract;契約;broiler;risk;白肉雞;風險

摘要:

台灣加入國際貿易組織WTO之後,國內白肉雞產業面對進口雞肉之競下,垂直整合將是必然的發展趨勢。據此,國內電宰廠將透過契約內容制定,擴張其對上游產業飼養過程之掌控能力,以確保其雞肉的品質及數量。惟不同契約型態將影響契約雙方報酬分配及風險承擔。本研究旨在分析不同契約型態對電宰廠(契養公司)及養雞戶(契養戶)雙方風險分攤情況,以提供白肉雞生產契約調整之參考。契約型態包括(1)市價契約,(2)絕對績效契約及(3)相對績效契約三種。研究方法係利用參與契約飼養戶之實際資料進行模擬分析,計算不同契約型態下契養戶之報酬,再以變異數分析法區分不同風險來源,並分析之。

實證結果可歸納如下:

1. 白肉雞飼養報酬風險來源可區分為價格風險、共同產量風險及個別產量風險,三種風險所佔比例分別為85﹪,7﹪及0.4﹪。其中價格風險為最重要的影響因素,此結果表示風險規避的養雞戶將會偏好價格穩定的契約型態。

2. 養雞產量風險中共同產量風險大於個別產量風險,表示國內白肉雞生產過程中受颱風、氣溫、疾病、飼料品質及雛雞品質等因素影響風險甚大,此種條件下採用相對績效契約來衡量養雞戶報酬會較絕對績效契約合適。

3. 對養雞戶而言,市價契約所須承擔的風險最大包括價格風險、共同產量風險與個別產量風險,其次為絕對績效契約包括共同產量風險與個別產量風險,而相對績效契約僅個別產量風險。以市價契約契養戶平均報酬變異數為基準,則養雞戶選擇相對績效契約可移轉91﹪風險給契養公司,而絕對績效契約可轉嫁87﹪風險予契養公司。

It is expected that the organization of broiler industry in Taiwan will tend toward more tight vertical coordination after trade liberalization in the domestic market. Accordingly, production contracts will be prevailing in the integrator companies for procuring their broiler chickens. The purpose of this study was to analyze and compare the income risks of broiler growers under different types of contract. Three types of contract, namely, market price contract, absolute performance contract and relative performance contract are designed for comparison.

Simulation analysis is used to calculate the income streams for various contracts of each grower based on the input-output data collected from a sample containing 46 contract growers. The results revealed that about 85﹪of the growers' income variations comes form price risks, while common production risks and idiosyncratic production risks account for only 7﹪and 0.4﹪respectively. It also shows that under relative performance contract, the growers could shift about 91﹪of income risks to the integrator as compared with market price contract; while under absolute performance contract, about 87﹪of risks are shift away.