標題: 台灣農作物天然災害損失與政府現金救助之關聯

關鍵字: 現金救助;Cash Compensation;農作物天然災害;農業天然災害救助辦法;Agricultural Natural Disaster;Implementation Rules of Agricultural Natural Disaster relief

摘要:

農業是高度取決於自然條件的生產活動,常常會因為季節性或異常的天候因素而遭受損害。特別是台灣因地理位置及地形條件的關係,更易遭受到天然災害的侵襲。近年來因為地球暖化的影響,氣候變遷加劇,其造成之損害日趨嚴重。而目前政府對台灣農民因天然災害而遭受的損失是根據『農業天然災害救助辦法』來加以補償,以協助農民能迅速復耕、復建。本研究目的為分析政府發放天然災害現金救助與農作物實際損失的關聯,進一步去瞭解政府對台灣各地區農作物救助之情形,最後檢視目前之『農業天然災害救助辦法』。

研究之樣本分為台灣主要農業生產縣市、稻米高產值區縣市、蔬菜高產值區縣市及果品高產值縣市等四大區域範圍。利用複迴歸分析方法,探討各區域範圍農作物受天然災害之損失情況(包括損害面積和損失金額)和政府現金救助之間的關聯。實證結果指出,目前政府對農作物的現金救助方面,對於果品的損失情況的救助之關聯是較佳及顯著的,而對蔬菜損失情況的救助卻是較差且較不顯著的。再與目前的『農業天然災害救助辦法』的救助標準做一比較後,本研究建議應該對於因天然災害而受到損害的蔬菜增加救助金額,以符合公平正義。

Agriculture is one of the industries that rely on the conditions of natural environment, and is often damaged by the seasonal or adverse climates. Particularly, Taiwan is vulnerable to the attack of natural disasters due to its geographical location and terrain conditions. Based on “Implementation Rules of Agricultural Natural Disaster Relief”, Taiwanese government currently offers cash compensation to farmers' losses caused by the natural disasters for assisting farmers to resume cultivation and reconstruction in no time. This study aims to analyze the link between the government cash compensation for natural disasters and the actual losses of crops. The analysis helps understand the government's work on the crop losses caused by natural disasters and discuss the current “Implementation Rules of Agricultural Natural Disaster Relief”.

The study distinguishes the range of county-level sampling into the categories: major agricultural production areas in Taiwan, high-valued rice production areas, high-valued vegetable production areas, and high-valued of fruit production areas. The Multiple Regression Analysis was used to analyze the correlation between crop losses due to natural disasters (including damage area and damage cost) and the cash payment given by the government. The results showed that the cash compensation for fruits losses by the government is significant while it of vegetables is less significant. In addition, this study discussed the regression results with the compensation standard of current “Implementation Rules of Agricultural Natural Disaster Relief”. It is recommended that the compensation for the losses of vegetables due to the natural disasters should increase for the sake of social justice.