應用有限元素法及電子斑點干涉術分析測試映像管管面應力之研究

本論文提出,應用有限元素法及電子斑點干涉術作為分析測試之量測系統,將計算力學與實驗力學相結合,作一整合性之探討與分析,且以映像管作為應用實例,作一全域整合性探究。近三十年來隨著電子計算機的進步發展和廣泛使用,出現另一種數值方法---有限元素法(finite element),其方法主要為:將連續體的求解區域離散化為一組有限元素的組合體,使自連續體之無限自由度問題化為有限自由度問題。論文中將應用I-DEAS Master Series 6.0 套裝軟體,進行映像管管面應力之有限元素法分析。在光學方面,光與電子儀器的結合與運用,可說是電子斑點干涉術(ESPI)技術的最大特色,也是與全像干涉術的主要不同點。利用物體變形前後,相干光經物體表面漫反射後,在空間中干涉後所形成的光光斑場相關(correlation)的性質,再經由電腦作影像的相加或相減,而得到明暗相間的條紋。因此,將以此概念發展一套斑點與相機結合的量測系統,進而結合影像處理技術作一定量化的分析。

This essay proposed a newly developed analysis method using the electronic speckle pattern interferometry (ESPI) for glass bulb compressed with shrink band. The measurements of the in-plane deformation on the panel can be obtained for utilized to design a safer, lighter, and flatter CRT tube in future. It also proved to produce more reliable and more practical results than the previous method, like the discrete stain gage measurement of CRT. Further, an analysis method using the finite element method for glass bulb compressed with band is also studied in the essay. It was treated as a contact problem in the finite element analysis. Definitely this essay reaches using finite element method and electronic speckle pattern interferometry to analyze and to establish comparatively well a shrink band position. A suitable distribution of CRT panel stress is very important for the TV or monitor. Because the envelope is evacuated, (that is, there is a vacuum), there is a danger of a violent collapse, called an implosion, which scatters the glass dangerously. For getting an assurance of safety, picture tube must pass rigid implosion tests by Underwriters Laboratories (UL) to merit the UL seal. Recently, it is becoming more difficult to design a glass bulb because of the market demand for flatter face and lighter CRT. We utilized the FEM and the experimental techniques to analyze and to measure the stresses on the CRT panel induced by constrain of the shrink band for meeting the rigorous demand of our problem.

有限元素法; Finite Element (FEM); 電子斑點干涉術; 影像處理技術; 電腦輔助繪圖軟體; Electronic Speckle Pattern Interferometry; ANSYS Software; I-DEAS Master Series 6.0 Software; Technique of Image Processing