標題: 含壓電片複合材料疊層板主動振動控制之實驗探討

關鍵字: 壓電材料;複合材料;數位控制

摘要:

近年來由於複合材料具高比強度、高比勁度、耐腐蝕等特性,已廣泛的應用在許多項工業上,故以複合材料製成的產品所引發之振動問題日益受到重視。本文主旨是利用LQG控制法則設計數位控制器,並以壓電片作為感測器與致動器,實際應用在抑制複材疊層板的振動控制上。

本文比較以LQG控制法則設計的三種不同數位控制器。第一種數位控制器,其控制輸入單獨由板的回授狀態來產生。第二種數位控制器除了原有的回授狀態控制輸入外再加上一個開路控制輸入,可直接追蹤抵消干擾源。第三種數位控制方法為內部模型法,是將內部模型與原系統的狀態方程式組成擴大的狀態方程式,再設計控制器。文中以理論所設計出來的三種數位控制器,實際應用在抑制複材疊層板的振動控制實驗上,以驗證其控制效果。本文最後對理論模擬與實驗測試的結果加以分析、討論。

Owing to the their attractive characteristics such as the high strength-to-weight ratio, the high stiffness-to-weight ratio, and the corrosion resistant property, composite materials have been found applications in various industries. As composite materials are gaining their popularity, in many occasions, however, one is required to pay a special attention to the vibration problem associated with products made of them. One approach to eliminating the vibration is to use the active control method. It is the goal of the present study to design a suitable digital controller that can be used to suppress effectively the vibration of a laminated composite plate.

The controller is designed based on the linear quadratic Gaussian (LQG) control theory. The piezoelectric materials are used as sensors and actuators, which are bonded to the surface of the plate. Within the LQG theory, three types of digital controllers are investigated on their performance of the vibration control of the composite plate. The control input of the first type of controllers consists of only the feedback of states. For the second one, in addition to the states-feedback control input, an open loop feedforward control input is also included. The latter control action is used to trace and cancel out the persistent disturbance source. The third type includes an internal model of the external disturbance source and a system model comprising of truncated state equations of the original system.

Computer simulations as well as experiments are carried out to assess the effectiveness of above three types of controllers. The results obtained from the theory and experiment are compared and pertinent conclusions are drawn.