標題: 固態吸附劑之吸附理論模式之比較

關鍵字: adsorption;吸附;silica gel;uptake curve;矽膠;吸附曲線

摘要:

此研究主要討論四種不同之吸附理論模式之適用性,並以矽膠吸附空氣中水蒸氣之吸附現象進行理論分析與實驗量測之比較。本文中分別以四種假設條件來建立吸附劑進行吸附之理論模式,分別為(1)考慮表面質傳阻力,且吸附熱只在在吸附劑表面產生之模式;(2)考慮表面質傳阻力,且吸附熱在吸附劑內部均勻產生之模式;(3)忽略表面質傳阻力之非等溫模式;(4)忽略表面質傳阻力及熱效應之簡單等溫模式。其中(1)與(2)模式是採用數值分析之方法求解,而(3)與(4)模式則採用解析解之方法。在分析過程中,將被吸附體濃度、吸附劑與環境初始溫度及吸附劑直徑分別當作變數,以分析各種因素對吸附過程之影響。無因次化變數中以 三者對吸附速率之影響性較為明顯,本文中亦討論 對吸附過程之影響。最後以矽膠顆粒當作吸附劑對靜止空氣中水蒸氣之進行實驗吸附量測,所得吸附速率之實驗數據分別與四組理論模式分析所得之結果相比較。

This work deals with the suitability of various sorption models. An uptake curve for water vapor in air adsorbed by a silica gel is measured. The experimental data are compared with the results obtained from theoretical analysis. Four different models are considered: (1)Non-isothermal adsorption with gas-side mass transfer resistance, heat is dissipated on solid surface; (2)Non-isothermal adsorption with gas-side mass transfer resistance, heat is dissipated uniformly in solid; (3)Non-isothermal adsorption without gas-side mass transfer resistance; (4)Simple isothermal adsorption. Models (1) and (2) are solved by using a numerical method. Models (3) and (4) are solved analytically. It is found that three governing factors significantly affect the sorption rate.