臺灣農地作物適栽性評估之地理資訊系統建立

Establshing the Crops Suitablity Evaluation Geographic Information System for Taiwan Farmland

摘 要 從整個農業的產業策略來看,農地作物適栽性的探討是農地利用政策中一 個 技術層面上不可或缺的必要手段。針對農地的作物適栽性進行評估之 後,緊接著 可就農地生產性的優劣等級進行劃分,以利農地利用之規劃 與管理,及農業經營 體系與結構的建立,並進一步在政策層面上輔助農 地政策之釐定。本研究參考聯 合國糧農組織(FAO)所建議的1200種農地 作物適栽性評估的方式,針對整個 台灣區域耕地面積為對象,導入地 理資訊系統空間位置概念,建立結合土地自然 環境資料庫與作物生長需 求資料庫的查詢系統,並以農地的適栽作物數目為指標 來評估農地的作 物適栽性,並進一步對農地進行適栽性分級。 為 供本省農地作物適栽性評估作業所建立一電腦查詢系統,初步解決四個問 題:一、已知土地自然環境,在現有環境條件下有哪些作物適合栽種?二 、已知 土地自然環境及已栽種在上的作物,有那些環境因子需改進,以 符合作物生長、 提高產量?三、已知土地位置但不知土地自然環境,則 在現有環境下有哪些作物 適合栽種?四、若已知某種具競爭性作物之生 長特性,有哪些地區適合栽種,面 積有多少?這四個問題即為進行農地 作物適栽性之評估工作時,所常面臨到的問 題。本研究成果提供農地利 用規劃決策者一個農地作物適栽性評估方面的即時決 策建議。農地作物 適栽性評估分析資料可提供土壤管理方面的參考及農地利用規 劃上的依 據,以利於更進一步之規劃與利用。

Abstract By the view of the agriculture strategy, probing into farmland''''''''s cropssuitability is necessary to planning farmland''''''''s landuse. After evaluating farmland''''''''s crops suitability, we could classify farmland''''''''s nature productivity, futhermore, aid the deciding system of farmland''''''''s utility toconstruct. This research adopt FAO''''''''s farmland''''''''s crops suitability evaluating patterns and limit the area in Taiwan''''''''s farmland and load the concepts of spatial location of Geographic Information Syatem (GIS) to build the computer query system which combine nature environmental database with crop-breeding''''''''s necessary database, and futhermore use the number of farmland''''''''s suitable crops as the index to evaluate farmland''''''''s crops suitability and then classified them. The system had I build for Taiwan''''''''s farmland''''''''s crops suitability resolved four commander''''''''s frequently ask question: 1.Having known the farmland''''''''s natural environment, what could men crop? 2. Having known the farmland''''''''s natural environment and it''''''''s plants, which surrounding''''''''s factor should men prove for plants? 3.Proposing the location without any surroundings'''''''' data, which crops could men plant? 4.If someone know one competing crop''''''''s characters very well, where could he plant it? How much area in Taiwan could he find? Our results could provide leaders some proposals about evaluation of farmland''''''''s crops suitability on hand.The analysis data of farmland''''''''s cropssuitability may be used as the powerful references for soil management andfarming landuse, moreover,may be used as another references for next taxonomy and utility of land.

地理資訊系統; GIS; 作物適栽性; Crops Suitablity