標題: 工件輪磨加工前後之粗糙表面的特性表徵

關鍵字: grinding;輪磨;fractal;surface simulation;碎形;表面模擬

本文利用表面粗糙度參數及其頻譜分析來觀察SS40鋼經過多次輪磨加工(grinding)後,其表面粗糙結構的變化情形。然後我們也從量測出之斷面曲線的頻譜來得到資料,看看是否符合碎形頻譜,進而求出碎形參數並藉由碎形幾何理論來模擬粗糙表面。表面結構是經由三次元探針式表面粗度儀所量得。

經由巨觀以及微觀的量測分析結果顯示:(1)SS40鋼表面在未輪磨前,最初之表面形勢呈現隨機性與等向性。再者,SS40鋼表面在x方向與y方向上的表面輪廓高度為一non-brownian過程。(2)在完全輪磨後不管切削深度如何的加深,表面粗糙度參數如中心線平均粗糙度 、均方根粗糙度 的數值皆不會繼續減小。(3)SS40鋼表面在完全輪磨後,其形勢強烈的顯示出非等向性。

Abstract

For a SS40 steel undergoing the grinding process, the geometric texture of the engineering surface is investigated by examining the variations of its roughness parameters. The fractal nature of the surface profile is examined by the analysis of the power spectrum and hence the fractal simulation of the surface profile is proposed. The quantitative data on the surface texture are obtained from three-dimensional surface profilometry.

The measurement results show that (1) the surface heights of the SS40 steel before grinding can be described by an isotropic, Gaussian distribution, (2) the average roughness and RMS roughness remain nearly constant after thoroughly removing the engineering surface of the workpiece by the grinding operation, and (3) the surface texture is non-isotropic after the grinding on the SS40 steel.