標題: 市場集中度、廣告密集度與廠商利潤率關聯之研究─以台灣地區食品及飲料製造業為例

關鍵字: food and beverage manufacturing industries;食品及飲料製造業;concentration;advertising;profitability;產業集中度;廣告密集度;廠商利潤率

摘要:

食品及飲料製造業部門不僅在台灣製造業的產出、成長和獲利方面之貢獻占一重要位置,更影響民間廣大的勞動就業,而其龐大的廣告費用支出,亦突顯產業的獨特性。本文旨在探討台灣地區食品及飲料製造業之產業集中度、廣告密集度與廠商利潤率三者的關聯,除了尋找影響三者之因素外,亦探討研發對三者之影響效果。運用結構-行為-績效架構研究民國九十年及八十五年底臺灣地區食品及飲料製造業,共28個4碼細類產業碼資料,分別計有583家及638家樣本廠商。根據產業組織文獻選用三條包含市場集中度、廣告密集度和廠商利潤率之聯立方程式模型。相關的計量檢定指出本文實證模型適用三階段最小平方法來估計。

研究結果發現:廣告密集度與廠商利潤率及市場集中度與廠商利潤率之間具有反饋效果。市場集中度、廣告密集度、資本密集度與產業銷售成長率對廠商利潤率有顯著的影響效果;而市場集中度由落遲的利潤率、規模經濟及落遲研發比率所決定;廣告密集度則受產業銷售成長率與落遲研發比率所影響。

一、廠商方面:

廠商應增加研發支出,提高市場集中度,並利用廣告和持續的產品差異化策略來提高獲利能力。因此,將目標放在提高獲利能力的食品及飲料製造業廠商應該密集的運用廣告和產品差異化等行銷策略並且增加研發支出以創新生產。對於將目標放在提高市占率的廠商而言,必須設法達到反映產業最小效率規模之技術需求且加強研發支出,繼而創新生產。

二、政府方面:

應依單一食品及飲料製造業產業特性擬定相關輔助政策,鼓勵廠商創新研發生產。如此一來,不僅能夠提升廠商專業度及產品獨特性,並可帶動其他相關產業投入創新活動之中,繼而擴大市場規模。此外,由於近年來部分食品產業之價值移轉至更能滿足消費者需求的新興產業,政府應鼓勵產業異業結盟,結合不同領域技術,突破現有技術層次,創造新的機會。

Food and beverage sector is an important manufacturing sector in terms of contribution to manufacturing output, growth and profitability in Taiwan. The objective of this study is to estimate the relationships among concentration, advertising and profitability for a sample of 583 and 638 Taiwan food industries firms in 2001 and 1985, respectively. Besides searching the factors affecting the three endogenous variables, this study discusses the effect of R&D on them. Based on the industrial organization literatures, a three-equation model consisting of concentration, advertising and profitability is specified. Through the tests of econometric, 3SLS method would be applied in the estimation.

The main results show that the existence of feedback effects between advertising & profitability and concentration & profitability. Concentration, advertising intensity, capital intensity and growth rate have significant effects on profitability. Concentration is affected by lagged profitability, economies of scale and lagged R&D ratio. Advertising intensity is affected by growth rate and lagged R&D ratio.

A number of recommendations based on the obtained results can be made: 1.For Taiwan food and beverage manufacturing industries firms:

Firms should increase their R&D expenses to raise concentration, and by advertising and consequently product differentiation strategies increase the profitability. Therefore, food manufacturing firms aiming to increase their profitability should apply intensively advertising and product differentiation strategies and increase R&D expenses to innovate productively. For firms aiming to have large market share, it is necessary to meet technological requirements corresponding to MES of the industry where it operates and increase R&D expenses to innovate productively..

2.For government:

The government should legislate relevant auxiliary policies to encourage firms to innovate, research and develop productively. By this way, it not only raise firms' specialties and uniqueness of products, but also promote other relevant industries to join innovation activities, and then expand the market size. Besides, since part value of food industries shifts to new and developing industries what customers are more satisfied with in recent years, government should encourage different industries to form an alliance, which combine with technologies from different fields and surmount technology levels nowadays, to create new opportunities.