瓶插養液對唐菖蒲切花瓶插品質及壽命之影響

Effects of Nutrients of Vase Solution on the Vase Life and Quality of Cut Gladiolus

Effects of Nutrients of Vase Solution on the Vase Life and Quality of Cut Gladiolus ABSTRACT Gladiolus (Gladiolus hybridus hort.) is one of the Taiwan top two cut flowers, the cut chrysanthemums is the first one. Cut gladiolus is a popular cut flower loved by consumers and producers. But the vase life of cut gladiolus is very short which is 4-6 days only. In order to increase the quality and vase life of cut gladiolus, vase experiments were conducted with different treatments of applying macronutrients, micronutrients, NH4-N, NO3-N, and urea into floral preservatives. Cut gladiolus, Chinon and New Red Variety, were sampled from the farms in Taichung and Changhua. Experiment Ⅰwas conducted with four factors : 8-HQ(H), sugar(S), macronutrients(A), and micronutrients(I) to evaluate the effect on the weight and nutrient contents of cut gladiolus. This experiment included sixteen treatments, each treatment with three replications, each replication used seven cut flowers. The results indicated that the application of 8-HQ(H) could significantly increase the fresh and dry weight of bud, leaf, and stem of cut gladiolus. The application of sugar(S) could significantly increase the fresh weight of cut flowers, the dry weight of stem of cut gladiolus. However, there were significantly positive effects of applying 8-HQ(H) and sugar(S) on increasing the qualities of outlook and weight of cut gladiolus. The application of macronutrients(A) could significantly increase the fresh weight of flower and stem of cut gladiolus. The application of micronutrients(I) could significantly increase the dry weight of flower and the fresh weight of stem of cut gladiolus. There were significant interaction between treatment A and I on the fresh of bud and nutrient contents of cut gladiolus. Between treatment H and S, the interaction of fresh and dry weight of cut gladiolus were not significant, and the interaction of N and P contents of cut gladiolus were significant. Therefor, treatments of HSAI, SAI, HIS, and HAS have significantly positive effects on the outlook qualities of cut gladiolus. Experiment Ⅱ was conducted with applying sugar and different nitrogen sources(NH4-N, NO3-N, and urea-N) to evaluate the effect on the quality and vase life of cut gladiolus. There were twelve treatments, each treatment with three replications, each replication used seven cut flowers. The results indicated that there were not significant interactions between treatments of sugar and nitrogen fertilizers on the fresh and dry weight of cut gladiolus, but the interactions were significant on N, P, K, and Mg contents of cut gladiolus. The application of sugar could significantly increase the fresh weight, dry weight, and the diameter of flower of cut gladiolus. The vase life and the diameter of flower of cut gladiolus have positive effects on the treatments of sugar with three different nitrogen sources. There were not significant effects of applying different nitrogen sources on the fresh and dry weight of cut gladiolus. Among three different nitrogen sources, the application of NO3-N has more positive effects on the vase life and the diameter of flower of cut gladiolus. However, the application of 8-HQ or sugar into floral preservatives has significant effects on the vase life and quality of cut gladiolus. The quality of cut gladiolus could be increased with supplied nutrients by applying macronutrients and micronutrients. The application of nitrogen sources, especially NO3-N, into floral preservatives has positive effects on increasing the quality of cut gladiolus.

瓶插養液對唐菖蒲切花瓶插品質及壽命之影響 摘要 唐菖蒲(Gladiolus hybridus hort.)為台灣僅次於菊花之第二大切花,廣受消費者及花農喜愛,但其切花瓶插壽命不長,約僅4-6天。為了提高其切花品質及延長瓶插天數,乃在一般保鮮液(floral preservatives)中添加多量養分、微量養分、銨態氮、硝酸態氮、尿素態氮等礦物元素進行瓶插試驗,以了解添加的礦物元素對唐菖蒲切花瓶插品質及壽命之影響。 試驗材料分別取自台中縣、彰化縣農民所栽培的唐菖蒲“Chinon”和“新種紅”品種。試驗一為探討殺菌劑8-HQ(H)、蔗糖(S)、多量養分(A)及微量養分(I)等四因子,添加與否對唐菖蒲切花重量及養分含量變化的影響。每瓶插七枝,四因子共十六種處理,三重複。試驗結果顯示殺菌劑8-HQ(H)對切花花蕾、葉、莖的鮮重、乾重之增加呈顯著或極顯著水準;蔗糖(S)對花鮮重及花、莖乾重之增加亦呈顯著水準,顯示H與S對提高切花品質(外觀及重量上)確有助益。而多量養分(A)對花鮮重及莖鮮重呈顯著水準;微量養分(I)對花乾重及莖鮮重亦呈顯著水準;A、I彼此在花蕾鮮重之交感且達顯著水準;兩者對植體養分含量及彼此間交感均達極顯著水準,證明多量、微量養分提供了切花瓶插所需養分。H與S在切花鮮重與乾重雖無交感,但在植體N、P元素含量上,交感達極顯著,因此,瓶插外觀表現以HSAI、SAI、HSI、HSA四組表現最佳。 試驗二為探討蔗糖與不同氮肥(銨態氮、硝酸態氮、尿素態氮)瓶插對唐菖蒲切花品質及壽命之影響,即蔗糖添加與否及與六種氮肥組合之十二種處理。每瓶插七枝,三重複。試驗結果,蔗糖和氮肥在切花鮮重、乾重交感不顯著,但在植體花蕾氮、磷、鉀、鎂含量上之交感分別達顯著或極顯著水準。蔗糖處理對切花鮮重、乾重均呈極顯著,因此有添加蔗糖的六組處理,花朵直徑均較大,平均直徑達8.91公分,明顯大於未添加的8.01公分。氮肥處理對切花鮮重、乾重雖不顯著,但銨態氮(a)、硝酸態氮(n)、尿素態氮(u)在切花瓶插天數和花朵大小的表現上,仍以硝酸態氮(n)瓶插天數8.00天及花朵直徑8.37公分的表現較佳。 上述結果顯示,殺菌劑和蔗糖在切花瓶插上的影響明顯;多量、微量養分也提供了提高切花品質所需的養分。而氮肥對切花品質有正面影響,且硝酸態氮對唐菖蒲切花較為有利。

Cut Gladiolus; 唐菖蒲; Nutrients of Vase Solution; 瓶插壽命; 切花瓶插; 瓶插養液