標題: 塑膠瓶蓋之射出成型收縮率與密封配合

關鍵字: plastic bottle cap;塑膠瓶蓋;shrinkage;close-fitting;unscrewing;成型收縮率;密封配合;絞牙脫膜

摘要:

本論文針對塑膠瓶蓋在射出成型過程中,可能影響其成型收縮率的製程參數提出討論,並進一步探究瓶蓋螺紋之密封配合情形。論文中包含一組具內螺紋瓶蓋模具之設計與製造,在分別使用聚丙烯(PP)、低密度聚乙烯(LDPE)和高密度聚乙烯(HDPE)為塑料的條件下,進行射出成型實驗,再將實驗所得結果,與電腦輔助工程分析(CAE)軟體模擬射出成型之分析結果作比較。在密封配合部分,研究中亦實際設計製造一組具外螺牙配合件之模具,在使用低密度聚乙烯(LDPE)為材料的條件下,進行射出成型實驗,並將所得成品與瓶蓋作密封配合。由於所使用之射出成型模具均以絞牙脫模法脫模,因此在模具構造上均較一般脫模法複雜;故研究中亦從實際之模具設計與製造經驗,以歸納法歸納出採用絞牙脫模法脫模時,在模具設計上所必須注意的設計重點,提供參考。

Several processing parameters which may cause the shrinkage of plastic bottle cap in injection molding are investigated, and three types of polymers including polypropylene, high-density polyethylene, and low-density polyethylene are used in experiment. CAE analysis software is also applied here to predict the process behavior in order to compare with situations resulting from injection molding experiment.

Outer screw thread parts with different dimensions are produced for close-fitting to bottle cap that is made of low-density polyethylene. Also the technique of formation and unscrewing of a plastic part with screw threads in an injection mold are studied, and two injection mold equipped with a chain-to-chain wheel unscrewing mechanism are designed and made . One is for producing bottle caps with inner screw threads, the other is for outer screw thread parts.