標題: 機車騎乘舒適性與顛覆性之探討

關鍵字: CAE;電腦輔助工程;suspension system;tire;capsize;comfortability;rigid body;rolling;yawing;懸吊系統;輪胎;顛覆;舒適性;剛體運動;滾搖;偏擺

摘要:

本研究是利用電腦輔助工程(CAE;Computer-Aided Engineering)分析之相關技術,探討機車前後輪避震系統之性能。其研究的對象為國產現有之速克達型(Scooter)車架之懸吊系統作避震特性的分析,在建立完整的機車系統模型後,透過電腦模型分析其動態的避震反應。其中前輪的避震機構是採用望遠鏡式前叉避震器,而後輪避震機構是屬於四連桿式懸吊系統,經由剛體運動分析的觀點,探討整部機車在行經障礙物時所呈現的避震反應。

在動態避震性能分析過程中,本文設計了半正弦波路面模擬狀況,並考慮機車在不同行駛速度下行經不規則路面時的反應,從電腦模擬分析中可求解出前後輪受衝擊後,把手、腳踏與座椅的受震情形,作為判斷機車在騎乘舒適性的參考標準。此外,在避震性能改善效果分析上,本研究是利用改變避震器裝設位置的方式,探討其對於機車避震效果的影響,經由後避震器位置的適當調整,可使避震系統獲得較佳的減震效果。希望藉由此分析技術與研究成果作為爾後開發設計新型機車之設計參考。

此外,本研究對於機車騎乘顛覆性探討部分,最主要是利用先前所建立之多體系統機車動態模型,包括機車的傳動系統、懸吊系統、騎士的身體架構以及非線性輪胎力皆被考慮在內。探討的內容將包含行進間的機車受到側向外力的影響時而導致顛覆的反應型態,包括機車前、後軸(X軸)滾搖(Rolling)與上、下軸(Z軸)偏擺(Yawing)之運動效應。針對所歸納的顛覆反應型態提出矯正方案來避免機車顛覆或延長顛覆時間之可能性進而使騎士避免或減低傷亡。

This study is to analyze the suspension system of motorcycle by using CAE (Computer-Aided Engineering) technique. In the computer simulation, the complete multi-body dynamics system model of motorcycle including transmission, suspension, rider, and non-linear tire force has been established. The telescope type mechanism is used as the front fork suspension, and the four-bar linkage type mechanism is used as the rear suspension. The reactions of motorcycle passing through obstructions have been analyzed according to the rigid body motion theory.

This study simulates the reactions of motorcycles passing through a road having half-sine wave profile with different speeds. The comfortability of riding can be judged by the reactions of the grip, pedal, and seat. Then the improvement of comfortability is done by analyzing the position of rear suspension. This result can be used as reference for development of new motorcycles.

The characterization of capsize of motorcycle riding also has been studied in this research. This study is focus on the stability of a motorcycle under an external side impact force. The rolling and yawing motions of motorcycle have been analyzed. Suggestions of maintaining the stability or extend the time span of capsizing have been proposed for prevent severs accidents.