標題: 吹瓶與瓶胚設計理論之探討

關鍵字: preform;瓶胚;Viscosity;Plastic bottles;黏彈性體;塑膠瓶

摘要:

塑膠瓶因為具有良好的機械物性、透明性及阻氣性佳、重量輕與成型容易等特性,已逐漸取代以往之鐵、鋁與玻璃等容器。而不同塑膠瓶因為不同的功能需求,其成型方式與瓶身、瓶胚設計方式亦不相同。本文針對塑膠瓶之押出吹氣成型、射出吹氣成型與拉伸吹氣成型三種不同的成型方式加以整理比較。並針對碳酸飲料瓶、低壓╱低溫度瓶與熱充填瓶三種不同形式的瓶子,其瓶身與瓶胚設計需求與方法做說明。供作瓶身與瓶胚設計之用,以節省材料成本並提高獲利、改善瓶子機械強度、氣體承載能力。

本文發展了一個簡單之CAE模擬環境,利用高分子材料流變特性模擬瓶胚吹瓶過程。並在材料特性上,假設材料為黏彈性體,以期能符合高分子材料之黏彈特性。最終模擬出瓶身之厚度、拉伸比、剪切應力值等相關參數,可供設計時之參考應用。

Plastic bottles have gradually substituted for iron, aluminum and glass ones because of their features of good mechanical properties, penetrability, gas barrier, light weight and easy forming. They have various forming types, distinct bottle shape and preform designs due to many different kinds of functional requirements. This dissertation mainly analyzes and compares those various forming types of extrusion blow molding, injection blow molding and stretch blow molding; in addition, the design requirements and methods of shape and preform in carbonated bottles, low pressure/temperature bottles and heat set bottles are also illustrated. The purposes of this article are to provide bottle shape and preform designs, save the cost of materials, increase the profits and improve the mechanical properties and gas barrier performances of the bottles.

In this article, I simply develop a CAE simulation program that uses polymer rheological properties to simulate the process of preform blow molding. On the other hand, I suppose the polymer to be viscoelastic material in order to respond to its viscoelasticity. The conclusion of this program is to simulate the thickness, stretch ratio and shear stress of the bottles, which can be used to provide design application.