標題: 土壤水和溪水元素之季節性變動:以亞熱帶森林福山為例

關鍵字: water chemistry;水化學;DOC;TDP;Fushan;溶解有機碳;總溶解磷;福山

摘要:

The specific property of soil water chemistry and stream water chemistry of Fushan were studied in this research. Water samples were collected from four soil water sampling station in watershed 1 region in the forest of Happen stream, and the other water samples were collected from one sampling station of watershed 2 of Happen stream and the other sampling station of Tsu-Keng stream. Compare the water chemistry among different watersheds in the same ecosystem. Water samples were analyzed for pH, Na+, K+, Ca+, Mg2+, NH4+, Cl-, NO3-, SO42-, DOC and TDP. The sorption P and NH4F-extractable P in soils were measured in order to offer auxiliary information on the element transfer in soil.

From studies, in rain water the inorganic solute Na+, Cl- and SO42- in this region can directly pass through the soil and enter the stream by infiltrating of soil water. This result showed that in this zone the soil is short of enough buffer power to slow down the loss of inorganic elements. But dissolved inorganic phosphorus can be limited by adsorption of soil , so it can't enter the soil water. Soil water is the important input source of dissolved organic carbon and dissolved organic phosphorus for stream. There is some higher Ca2+, Mg2+, and DIP content in stream than those in soil water. We conjectured there should be some other input source which can influence the composition of nutrient in stream. This input source may come from groundwater or some other geological environments.

There is little monthly variation about inorganic element in soil water and stream water of Fushan, but there is no obvious seasonal variation. There is seasonal variation about dissolved organic carbon. To sum up the discussion, it shows important information that the soil water of subtropical forest can influence the import of organic matter in water area. To know the input process of the inorganic ion in stream, first, think of the rainfall and soil water; furthermore, stream area and geological environment.

本篇研究主要探討福山地區土壤水和溪流水的水化學特性。採樣區為哈盆溪一號集水區森林中4個土壤水採樣站和1個溪流水採樣站,其餘樣品採自哈盆溪二號集水區和粗坑溪集水區以比較同一生態系中不同集水區的水化學。本研究分析項目包括pH, 可溶性Na+, K+, Ca+, Mg2+, NH4+, Cl-, NO3-, SO42-, 溶解有機碳(DOC)和總溶解磷(TDP)。並以土壤磷萃取試驗和磷吸附試驗提供元素在土壤轉移的輔助資訊。

研究發現:雨水中鈉、氯、硫酸根等無機溶質在本區可直接穿越土壤層,並藉由土壤水的入滲進入到溪流水中,顯示本區土壤並沒有足夠的緩衝能力,可以減緩無機元素的流失。但是溶解無機磷則受限於土壤的吸附作用,而無法進入土壤水中。土壤水為溪流水重要的溶解有機碳和溶解有機磷等有機物質的輸入源。溪流水具有遠高於土壤水的鈣、鎂及溶解無機磷的含量,推測福山生態系應存在其他主要輸入源影響溪流水中養分的組成,這個輸入源可能來自地下水或其他地質環境。

福山森林土壤水和溪流水的各項無機元素僅有微量的月變異,沒有明顯的季節性變化。但是溶解有機碳的部分則具有季節性的變化。綜合以上所述,顯示亞熱帶森林的土壤水影響水域有機態元素輸入的重要訊息。而欲了解溪流水無機離子的輸入過程,首先要考慮降雨和土壤水,更進一步則仍須探討溪流流域內地下水及地質環境的情形。