標題: 鑽石塗層刀具在石墨微銑削加工之研究

關鍵字: Micro-milling;微銑削;Diamond coated tool;Cutting force;鑽石塗層刀具;切削力

摘要:

隨著科技進步,產品朝向輕、薄、短、小的趨勢發展,使微細切削加工技術重要性隨之提升,但因刀具縮小使刀具剛性及強度不足易造成刀具快速磨損,降低刀具磨耗成為微細切削加工重要的議題。為了降低刀具磨損,塗層技術是目前應用廣泛的方法。在應用之新興材料中,石墨優秀性能導熱性、導電性等,在光機電產業開始廣泛需求,但石墨磨削特性易造成切削刀具在加工中快速磨損,因此,應用CVD鑽石塗層刀具,將可有效提升加工效率。

本研究分析700um端銑刀具加工石墨材料之應用特性,設定兩組切削速度、三組進給條件下,探討兩種鑽石膜厚塗層相較無鑽石塗層之碳化鎢刀具在銑削石墨下,刀具壽命改善程度以及鍍膜厚度對切削力之影響,並觀察隨著刀腹磨耗增加,切削力與表面粗糙度之變化。另一方面,探討兩種螺旋角度對切削力之影響,以及分析藉由聲射訊號偵測塗層刀具脫層之可行性。

實驗結果得知,隨著鑽石膜厚增加與切削進給量降低,尺寸效應造成之切削力變化會更明顯;比較鑽石鍍膜對不同方向切削力之影響, Y方向因尺寸效應造成之切削力變化大於其他兩個方向。在刀具磨耗改善方面,兩種鑽石膜厚塗層相較於無鑽石塗層之碳化鎢刀具大幅提升刀具壽命,未塗層刀具隨著刀腹磨耗增加,Y方向切削力明顯增加,塗層刀具隨著刀腹磨耗增加,切削力不會有明顯變化,但在塗層脫離後,Y方向切削力快速上升。

在聲射訊號分析方面,塗層刀具塗層脫離前後,可觀察到時域與頻域訊號之變化。最後,觀察塗層刀具加工石墨後的表面品質,切削速度相較於切削進給與刀具幾何影響為大,而兩種螺旋角度並未造成切削力明顯差異。

Micro mechanical cutting draw much more attention with the increase of demand on the micro feature devices. However, the weakness of micro tool makes it easy to be worn out and how to improve the tool life becomes an important task in developing the micro mechanical cutting technology. Therefore, the tool coated with diamond thin film provides a potential solution to improve the tool life and cutting efficiency in micro cutting.

In this study, the diamond coated WC micro tool was implemented on the micro machining research platform in machining the graphite to investigate the effect of diamond thin film on tool life, cutting force, and surface roughness, as well as the application of the Acoustic Emission (AE) signal on monitoring the film delamination.

The results show that the size effect was observed when the micro tool was coated with two levels of diamond thin film, especially in Y direction, but not in the case with un-coated micro tool. As for the tool life improvement, over 10 times of the tool life was observed for diamond coated tool than un-coated micro tool. By the way, the cutting force increased as tool wear proceed for un-coated tool. However, the change of cutting force was not observed clear for diamond coated tool as tool wear increase, but the cutting force increases significantly as the delamination of the diamond film occurs.

In investigating the AE signal change as coated film delaminated, the energy change in the time and frequency domain is observed. As for the cutting performance, the effect by the cutting speed is observed to be higher than that by the feed rate. Finally, no effect can be observed significantly by the change of the spiral angle of micro tool.