標題: Effect of Soil Treatment with Livestock Wastewater on (i) Water Quality of the Sites and their Vicinal Environments and (ii) Soil Properties and Water Quality of Lysimeter

關鍵字: 土壤處理;畜殖廢水;水質;滲漏計

摘要:

將二級處理過後之畜牧廢水施灌至土壤作為土壤處理(Land treatment),不但有助於水資源再利用,還可減少廢水處理問題。本研究探討畜殖廢水施灌後,對灌區試驗研究期間,相鄰環境水質及土壤處理後重金屬含量之影響。每個月份均於畜產試驗所試區及鹿草農場試區採集處理區與對照區監測井之三倍井體水,以及試區周圍之上游與下游地表水,並於畜產試驗所試區,收集滲漏計之滲漏水與逕流水。2002年9月份至2003年10月份,試驗區水質之pH約為6至8,顯示施灌豬糞尿二級處理排放水,對試區地下水與試區周圍地下水與地表水之pH值並無影響。試驗區水質之EC值,大部分高於灌溉水質750μS cm-1之限值,其中以鹿草農場試區之監測井2最高,推測其應是區域性地下水質之影響因子所致。TOC含量於2002年6月份有明顯增加,應是6月份上旬之豪大雨,增加土壤之淋洗滲濾所致。試區監測井之地下水與試區周圍民井井水與地表水之Cd與As含量部分高於地下水污染第一類管制標準值(依次分別為0.005與0.05 mg L-1)。再者,兩個試區監測井之地下水與試區周圍民井井水與地表水之Cr、Pb、Cu、Ni、Hg與Zn含量均甚低,甚且低於地下水污染第一類管制標準值(依次分別為0.05、0.05、1.0、0.1、0.002與5.0 mg L-1),顯見監測期間,兩個試區之施灌豬糞尿二級處理排放水對試區之地下水,以及試區周圍之地下水與表面水之Mn、Cr、Pb、Hg、Cu、Ni與Zn含量並無影響。滲漏計土壤之六種處理施用二級處理排放水或化學肥料,土壤剖面之重金屬含量不隨深度而改變,顯示土壤中重金屬移動性慢或不移動。相同土壤剖面深度,種植不同作物施用二級處理排放水與化學肥料,其對土壤中重金屬含量影響不顯著,除了重金屬鋅;種植不同作物,施用二級處理排放水或化學肥料,種植空心菜滲漏計土壤重金屬含量顯著高於其餘兩種作物者,顯示狼尾草與盤固草之生質量大於空心菜,造成對土壤中重金屬含量之差異。畜產試驗所試區滲漏計之滲漏水與逕流水,其重金屬含量亦低於上述之管制標準值,截至目前收集之數據,顯示施用豬糞尿二級處理排放水與化學肥料至田間土壤是可行的。

Treated livestock wastewater land application is beneficial to water reuse and reduces wastewater treatment problems. This study was thus to investigate the effect of livestock wastewater application to soils on water quality of the sites and their vicinal environments and soil heavy metal content. Every month in the experimental period, three-time volume of well column of monitoring well water and upstream and domnstream surface water at treatment plot and control plot in the Livestock Research Institute and in the Lutso Farm were taken. In addition, in the Livestock Research Institute, lysimeter leaching water and runoff water were also collected. From September, 2002 through Octber, 2003, pH of water samplea was in the range of 6 to 8, showing that the application of treated livestock wastewater has no effect on the pH of the groundwater and surface water of the plots. EC values of most water samples were over the standard for irrigation water quality, 750μS cm-1, especially monitoring well 2 at Lutso Farm. This probably relates to regional characteristics of groundwater. The content of TOC in water samples significantly increased in June, 2002. This is probably due to heavy rain of June, 2002, causing strong leaching of percolating water in plots. Cd and As contents in groundwater of monitoring well, farmer's well around experimental plots and surface water exceeded the first standard value for groundwater pollution (0.005 and 0.05 mg L-1, respectively). However, the content of Cr, Pb, Cu, Ni, Hg and Zn in the same water samples were even lower than the first standard value for groundwater pollution (0.05, 0.05, 1.0, 0.1, 0.002 and 5.0 mg L-1, respectively), showing that the application of livestock wastewater to the plots has no effect on the contents of Cr, Pb, Cu, Ni, Hg and Zn in groundwater of experimental plots of the sites and their vicinal environments during experimental periods. The heavy metal contents of the six treatments of lysimeter soils applied with treated livestock wastewater or chemical fertilizer did not change with depth, showing very slow downward movement of heavy metals in soil. At same depth of soil profile, the application of treated livestock wastewater or chemical fertilizer to different crops did not cause significant difference of heavy metal contents, except for Zn. The application of treated livestock wastewater or chemical fertilizer to different crops, the soil heavy metal contents of lysimeter grown with water spinach were significantly higher than those of the two other crops. This is because the biomass of Digitaria decumbens Stent. and Pennisetum purpureum Schum. were higher than that of water spinach, resulting in great difference of heavy metals in soil. The heavy metal contents of the percolating water and surface runoff water collected from lysimeter in the Livestock Research Institute were lower than the control standard values, showing the workable application of treated livestock wastewater and chemical fertilizer to field soils.