標題: 影響醫療支出及教育支出之因素分析

關鍵字: 醫療支出;medical expenses;教育支出;迴歸分析;家戶五等分位組;可支配所得;educational expenses;regression analysis;the household by disposable income quintile;disposable income

摘要:

近年來隨著經濟發展,國人家庭所得提昇,民眾對醫療服務與教育品質的需求標準日益提昇,導致近十年來國人醫療保健與教育支出增幅最大,且持續呈現增加趨勢。

現有國外文獻在醫療保健支出與醫療需求理論已有許多探討與研究,但臺灣在探討醫療保健支出原因相對減少,且大多著重在橫斷面(cross-section)探討。因此本研究為探討影響醫療保健支出與教育支出之因素,利用行政院主計處歷年資料,採用廻歸分析方法與結果,從事歷年(1985年至2005年)跨年度變數間估計結果比較分析,並進而以家戶五等分位組(高、低所得家庭)級距間與跨年度比較,估計出影響醫療支出和教育支出之因素,並解釋這些因素的相對重要性。

實證結果發現影響醫療支出之主要原因為可支配所得、戶內人口數、戶內65歲以上人口數對醫療支出有顯著而正面影響。另可支配所得、戶內人口數、就業人口數、上網與否(擁有電腦否)則為影響教育支出之主要原因。從五等分位組(高、低所得家庭)級距估計結果,高、低所得家庭之所得、老年人口數對於醫療支出有顯著影響,且有增加趨勢;高所得家庭戶長為高知識分子者、上網且擁有電腦者則對教育支出有顯著影響;而高、低所得家庭,城鄉差距及就業人口數對教育支出均有顯著影響;高、低所得家庭戶內人口數對醫療支出與教育支出均有顯著影響,且呈增加趨勢。

The household demand for the medical service and educational quality has increased steadily along with the development of Taiwan's economy and improvement of family income in the past decade. This situation has significantly increased the health insurance and educational expenses.

Many studies on the health care expenses and medical demanding theory have been reported in literature. However, investigations in Taiwan on demand for the medical service were limited, and most of the related analyses were based on short time period data. As a consequence, this research aimed to investigate the reasons for influencing the medical and educational expenses based on long-term statistics materials during the periods of 1985 to 2005 from the directorate-general of budget, accounting and statistics of Executive Yuan. Regression analysis method was utilized.

The results of this study revealed that the main factors affecting medical expenses are disposable income, indoor person number, and elderly person number. This study also found that disposable income, indoor person number, number of employment, and access to internet are the main reasons to influence educational expenses. From the analysis of the household disposable income quintile (high and low income family), we conclude that high and low income families, disposable income and indoor elderly persons has significantly affected the medical expenses. This study also showed that those who with higher income and internet facility are willing to invest on education. In addition, both the high and low income and the number of the employment of a family, and the difference in county and city

have more prominent influence in educational expenses. The indoor person number in high, low income families has greater influence in both medical and educational expenses, and this trend is still growing.