標題: 不同施肥管理下作物根圈固氮菌多樣性之探討

關鍵字: Biodiversity;生物多樣性;Soil microorganism;Organic farming;土壤微生物;有機栽培

摘要:

土壤微生物生態的維護是近來提倡永續農業相當重要的課題之一。農業生態系中施用化學肥料與有機質材的結果使得微生物相有很大程度的變異,植物根圈固氮菌在不同環境中亦有不同的變化。國內高雄改良場旗南分場的和興試驗田是國內有機栽培的先趨,有長達12年的有機及化學肥料栽培試驗。本研究目的在探討不同田間管理對作物根圈固氮菌多樣性的影響。

BIOLOG菌種鑑定系統是研究土壤微生物多樣性中常使用的方法之一。本實驗利用Biolog MicroPlate中95種不同碳源的裝置測定作物根圈固氮菌多樣性上的變化;並用乙炔還原法測定不同環境中根圈固氮菌的固氮能力。固氮能力的結果顯示兩次採樣測定在統計上差異較不顯著,但施用化學肥料的區域根圈固氮菌固氮能力有較低的趨勢。推測化學肥料的使用可能抑制根圈固氮菌的固氮能力。不論何種輪作方式,有機肥與折衷肥區作物根圈固氮菌種相似度較化肥與有機,化肥與折衷肥區的菌種相似度高。顯示長期施用化肥造成根圈固氮菌族群結構明顯的不同。主成分分析後發現作物對根圈固氮菌族群的影響高於不同的施肥管理。而不同施肥處理下固氮菌對土壤環境改變的忍受力也是影響固氮菌族群的原因之一。

To maintain a proper soil microbial ecology is important to sustainable agriculture. In agricultural system, application of chemical and organic fertilizers may change the soil microbial community, including N2-fixing bacteria in rhizosphere. The experimental site was located at Kaohsiung district agricultural improvement station. An experiment dealing with organic and chemical fertilizations has been conducting for 12 years long. The purpose of this thesis was to investigate the effect of different fertilizers on the diversity of N2-fixing bacteria in the rhizosphere.

Biolog MicroPlate identification System was applied to test the changing in diversity of N2-fixing bacteria in rhizosphere, and the ability of N2-fixation also to be measured by acetylene reduction method. The results obtained shoes that the nitrogen fixation ability in crop roots with chemical fertilizer has lower tendency than organic and intermediate fertilizers. Chemical nitrogen fertilizer might inhibit the nitrogen fixation ability of N2-fixing bacteria in rhizosphere. No matter what rotation system was, the bacteria species similarity between organic and intermediate fertilization was higher than that between chemical and organic fertilization, and between chemical and intermediate fertilization. It suggests that chemical fertilization for a considerable long time could change the community of N2-fixing bacteria in rhizosphere. The principal component analysis shows that crop species affect the structure of N2-fixing bacteria community in the rhizosphere much more than fertilization.