標題: 台灣良質米特徵價格之研究

關鍵字: Quality Rice;良質米;Hedonic Price Function;Hidden Price;特徵價格函數;隱含價格

摘要:

台灣於民國91年加入世界貿易組織(WTO),國產稻米所面臨的挑戰更趨艱鉅,惟國產臺灣米品牌眾多,且價格差異頗大,為瞭解國人選購國產台灣米時,所依據之各項特徵因子及其重要性,而應用特徵價格分析法推估台灣良質米各項特徵價格。

本文參考以往特徵價格文獻,將良質米產品特徵區分為食米特徵、安全衛生、包裝及品牌特徵四大類。以農委會「強化良質米產銷供應體系」計畫,所參予輔導建置良質米推廣區及專業區之廠商與配合之糧食業者為調查對象,經蒐集市面食米標示內容、實地參訪食米加工業者及農業委員會相關專家,據以設計良質米調查表,並取得研究實證資料。實證推估採用一般化Box-Cox 函數轉換,發現以未受限制模型為最適函數型態,再以此型態使用最小平方法推估各變數之係數值及各項特徵之邊際隱含價格。

本研究所獲得結論概述如下:(一)食米特徵方面,政府推廣的良質米品種以桃園1號、越光米及台東30號較台農71號(益全香米)獲得評價為高。(二)安全衛生特徵方面,有機生產且經合格驗證機構驗證者獲得最高評價,每增加1公斤所提高額外價值約18.09元。(三)包裝特徵方面,容量在2公斤以下的小包裝較中包裝(2-4公斤)能獲得正面評價,包裝標示上標示稻穀原料低溫冷藏獲得正面評價。(四) 品牌特徵方面,透過電視或電臺等媒體廣告行銷之品牌者,每增加1公斤所提高價值約6元。

Since Taiwan joined WTO in Year 2002, domestic rice is confronted by extreme difficulties, and there are a variety of domestic rice brands with big variation in prices, so to understand the reason for domestic consumers to purchase Taiwanese rice, according to each Hedonic factors and its importance, Hedonic Price Method should be applied to estimate each Hedonic price of the quality rice in Taiwan.

This paper is to consult previous references on Hedonic price, separate the characteristics of quality rice products into four categories, characteristic of rice, safety and hygiene, packaging and brand characteristics. Use the project of “Strengthen the production and supply system of high quality rice” conducted by Council of Agriculture, the food provision owners who have participated in consulting and promoting quality rice and professional vendors are the investigation targets. Also to collect the content of labeling of the rice sold in the market, visit rice processors and experts of the Council of Agriculture, then to design the investigation chart of quality rice to obtain researched and verified data. The empirical estimation used general Box-Cox transformation, and has found that unrestricted model best suits the form of function, and in accordance with this form, use least square method to estimate the coefficient value of each variable and the hidden price of each characteristic.

The conclusion obtained from this research are: (1) On the characteristic of rice side, the quality rice promoted by the government, Taoyuan 1, Koshihikari rice, Taitung 30 and Tainan 71 have the highest evaluation. (2) On the safety and hygiene side, owners who use organic production with qualified certification from verified institutes have the highest evaluation, each added 1kg would add an extra value of $18.09. (3) On the packaging side, small size parcel with 2kg capacity have more positive evaluation than the medium size parcel (2-4kg), and parcels with labeling that indicates unhusked grains are stored in low temperature also received positive evaluation. (4) On the brand characteristic side, the brand of rice that promote through medias such as television or radio would increase about $6 for each added 1kg.