高磷堆肥之製作及其在強酸性土壤改良上之應用與評估

The production of phosphocomposts and the evaluation of their effects in the improving soil productivity of a strongly acid soil

Generally, the amount of organic fertilizer applied were mostly estimated by the rate of mineralization and the requirement of nitrogen by plants, and without considering the supply status of phosphate in soils. Phosphorus deficiency may be occurred as the amount of organic fertilizer was estimated by the N requirement of plant in strongly acid soils due to their high P fixing ability. The purposes of this study were to make phosphocomposts that were suitable for strongly acid soils by composting poultry manure with rock phosphate powder and bone powder, then evaluated their fertilizer effect and the effects on the plant growth as well as soil productivity improvement. The phosphocomost used poultry manure for nitrogen source, rice hull for carbon source, and rock phosphate or bone powder for phosphate source with adding sulfur or not.After the phospho- composts were composted, the better treatments were chosen to conduct a pot experiment in strongly acid Da-Do Shan soil and compared their effects to those non-composted poultry manure, rice hull, and bone powder, Results had shown that all the phosphocomposts were high in phosphate content and met the requirement of poultry manure composts, except with lower N content. The adding of sulfur significantly decreased the pH of phosphocomposts and reduced NH3 volatilization. The effect of phosphate content by S addition was not significant due to the uncompleted oxidation of sulfur or less amount of S addition. Both phosphocomposts and poultry manure were shown to increase soil pH, organic matter content, nitrogen and phosphate availability of Da-Do Shan soil, and improve cabbage growth compared to the treatment that only chemical fertilizer was applied. It indicated that the amount of phosphocomposts estimated by the N requirement of plants not only could improve the productivities of strongly acid soils, but also prevent the deficiency of phosphate being occurred due to high P fixing ability of acid soils.

一般有機質肥料的添加量均以氮的礦化及作物對氮的需求來推估,而未顧及磷之供應是否適量。在磷固定能力強的強酸性土壤,由於磷礦化速度及磷有效性低,因此以氮需求所推估之有機質肥料用量,可能出現磷供應不足的現象,而不利作物的生長。本研究之主要目的在於探討以蛋雞糞配合磷礦石或骨粉的添加,來研製適合強酸性土壤施用之含高磷之堆肥,並評估其肥效及對作物生長及土壤改良之效應。 本試驗選取以蛋雞糞為氮源、稻殼為碳源,添加磷礦石或骨粉為磷質材,並分為有添加及無添加硫磺之處理製成高磷堆肥。待磷堆肥製作完成後,選取其中效果較佳者與相同配方而未經堆肥化之乾雞糞配合稻殼和骨粉進行甘藍盆栽試驗,並選取磷固定能力強之強酸性大肚山土壤,作為盆栽試驗供試土壤。實驗結果顯示所製成之磷堆肥均具高含磷量的特性,且除氮含量稍偏低外,其餘性質均符合農委會公佈之蛋雞糞堆肥之成分要求,而硫磺的添加具有降低堆肥pH值之情形,進而減少氨揮失之現象,但加硫磺之處理在堆肥全磷變化上並不顯著,可能由於硫磺之氧化不完全與硫之添加量不足所至。於盆栽試驗中高磷堆肥與蛋雞糞的添加均能提升大肚山土壤之pH值、有機質含量、及氮與磷之有效性,且較化肥處理有較高之乾物重。使用高磷堆肥再配合以作物氮需求為依歸所估計之用量,不但可以改善強酸性土壤的生產力,且可避免因土壤本身強磷固定作用而造成磷供應不足之弊害。

phosphocompost; 高磷堆肥; cabbage; compost; 強酸性土壤; 甘藍; 堆肥