刀具參數對於超音波振動輔助切削刀把動態特性變化之研究

A Study of the Cutting Tool Parameters for the Transformation of Dynamic Characteristics of Ultrasonic Vibration Assisted Cutting Tool Holder

超音波振動輔助切削加工的過程中,必然會遭遇到刀具磨耗以至於需要替換的狀況,或是因應不同加工尺寸需求而替換刀具,而更換刀把前端刀具會使得刀把整體的長度與重量的改變,造成超音波刀把的結構共振頻率偏離原先設計的頻率,或是偏離原先設計的共振模態,進而影響超音波振動輔助切削加工的效能。 本論文針對刀柄規格6mm刀具安裝於軸向振動之超音波刀把來進行研究,透過實驗量測的方法,來找到刀具長度與刀具露出刀把的延伸長度對於超音波振動輔助加工的共振頻率與振幅的影響趨勢。超音波刀把變幅桿設計部分,分別設計一階段與二階段放大之變幅桿。希望透過變幅桿的外形設計,來增加刀把刀尖振幅輸出,以及減少刀具長度與重量對超音波刀把共振頻率的影響。 實際測試超音波刀把搭配65mm的HSS材質圓棒刀具,刀具延伸長度為40mm,在輸入電壓為400V,功率為40W時,一階段放大超音波刀把振幅輸出為 4.18μm,共振頻率27.50kHz;二階段放大超音波刀把振幅輸出為10.40μm,共振頻率24.10kHz,二階段放大超音波刀把振幅輸出較一階段放大的提升了2.49倍;但共振頻率與原始設計28 kHz誤差大了5.4倍。 由實驗結果可知超音波刀把的共振頻率隨著刀具延伸量的增加有降低的趨勢,尤其是在前端質量大的刀具;而振幅輸出隨著刀具延伸量的增加有增大的趨勢,其中二階段放大的超音波刀把對於刀具尺寸變化影響共振頻率的現象較為顯著。在使用同一把刀具的情況下,可以利用調整刀具延伸長度的方法來改變超音波刀把的共振頻率。同樣的刀具延伸量下,夾持長度較長的刀具有較大的振幅輸出,推測是刀具伸入筒夾的接觸面積較大,傳遞能量耗損較小。

Ultrasonic vibration assisted machining process will inevitably encounter the condition where tools are worn out and need to be replaced, or in response to the needs of different processing size replacement tool; however, the replacement of the tool holder front-end tool will make the overall length and weight of the tool holder changes, cause structure resonant frequency deviate from the original design, or the deviation of the resonant modes, and further affect the performance of ultrasonic vibration assisted machining. This thesis focuses on the shank diameter of 6mm tool installation in the axial ultrasonic vibration tool holder, through experimental measurement method to find out the trend of impact on length of the tool and its exposure to the resonant frequency and amplitude of the extensive length of the tool holder to the ultrasonic vibration assisted machining. As to ultrasonic tool holder horn design, horns which are enlarged once and twice are respectively designed. Expecting the horn shape design to increase the amplitude of the output of the tool holder to the tool tip, as well as to reduce the impact of the tool’s length and weight to the resonant frequency of the ultrasonic tool holder. With a practical experiment of the ultrasonic tool holder, sticks of tools, 65mms in size, material in HSS, the tool extends 40 mms; when the input voltage is 400V, with the power of 40W, the output of the ultrasonic tool holder, which is amplified once, is 4.18μm, and the resonant frequency is 27.50kHz; the output of the twice amplified one is 10.40μm, with a resonant frequency 24.10kHz. The output of the ultrasonic tool holder which is twice amplified is better improved 2.49 times than the one which is amplified only once but the inaccuracy of the resonant frequency is enlarged 5.4 times from the original design. The experimental results demonstrate that the resonant frequency of the ultrasonic tool holder tends to decrease when the amount of the tool’s extension of increases, especially with a large mass on the front; amplitude output have a tendency of increasing with the increase of the amount of the tool’s extension, the amplification of ultrasonic tool holder has a remarkable impact on the resonant frequency due to various sizes of the tool. The resonant frequency of the ultrasonic tool holder can be changed by adjusting the length of the tool under the circumstances of using one tool. But the elongation amount of the same tool, the longer the tool holder is the larger amplitude output it holds; presumably the larger contact area of the tool extends into the collet, the less energy is consumed during the transition.

超音波振動輔助切削; 共振頻率; 變幅桿; horn