標題: 單室排煙管的實驗與數值分析研究

關鍵字: 消音器;muffler;傳輸損失;頻譜儀;雙麥克風轉移函數;有限元素;transmission loss;single spectrum analyzer;dual-microphone transfer function;finite element

摘要:

消音器是機械中常見的動力附屬設備。消音器的傳輸損失(Trans- mission Loss)以及聲壓分佈是改良消音器內部結構以及提昇消音器性能之關鍵資料。

消音器量測實驗是一個很成熟的方法,近二十年來有關的研究也發表了許多。本研究先架設一組單腔消音器實體系統,然後利用有關的量測儀器得到一些基本的實驗資料。然後建立消音器的有限元素模式,並利用自行開發的FEAST聲學有限元模組分析出一組結果。再利用前述兩組資料的比對驗證,來探討實驗的缺點以及數值模擬的修正方法。

實驗時,除了先製作一根實際比例的實驗用單室消音管以外,量測儀器設備主要包括了全音域喇叭、擴大機、阻抗管、頻譜儀、兩組麥克風等等。實驗過程中,我們經由頻譜儀訊號處理器,可以得到管路上下游測量點的聲壓值,然後我們使用雙點函數轉換法 (Dipole Transfer Function) 把量測點的聲壓值換算為消音器的傳輸損失。實驗完成後,我們另外建構一個與實驗消音器相同的三維實體有限元素氣流模式 (Acoustic Finite Element Model),置入適當的邊界以及負載條件,使用鄔老師所開發的FEAST聲學有限元素分析FORTRAN模組,進行數值模擬分析並求出消音器的傳輸損失。再將有限元素分析得到的傳輸損失結果與實驗得到的結果相比較。這個比較過程,除了能了解實驗過程的缺失以外,還可以從有限元素分析的眾多數據中,得到許多實驗所無法得到的資訊。在設計高效能消音器的時候,這些資訊能提供設計人員一些有價值的參考資料。

Muffler is a common ancillary equipment in power machines. Transmission loss and the sound pressure distribution are key points of the improvement of the muffler performance and it’s structures.

The experiment of estimating muffler performance is mature. It has numerous studies published related to the muffler design in the past two decades. In this study, we made a group of single-chamber muffler system and use the measuring instruments to read some basic experimental information first. Next, we build up a acoustic finite element model of the experimental muffler and use the self-developed FEAST acoustic finite element module to solve for a set of results. Finally, we compare the previous two sets of data to investigate the demerits of experiments and appropriate modification for the numerical simulation.

In experiment, in addition to make a real object of single-chamber muffler pipe, the measurement equipments include full-range speakers, amplifiers, impedance tube, signal spectrum analyzer and two sets of microphones.

During the experiment we can read the sound pressures from the spectrum signal analyzer in up and down pipes at the measuring locations. Then we use the Dipole Transfer Function to calculate the transmission loss of the muffler by such recorded sound pressures. Having completed with experiment, we build up a three-dimensional acoustic finite element model similar to the experimental muffler accompanied with appropriate boundary and loading conditions. After then, we use FEAST acoustic finite element FORTRAN module developed by Professor Wu to perform the numerical simulation analysis and to obtain the transmission loss of the muffler. Finally, results of transmission loss obtained from finite element analysis are compared with those from the experiments. Thus, we can not only understand the demerits of experiments, but also derive more information from the finite element models for purpose of design. In manufacturing high-performance mufflers, the study may provide powerful information to the engineer designers.