標題: 單層感應玻璃表面加工模擬與加工強度分析

關鍵字: 觸控面版;touch panel;單層感應玻璃;四點彎曲量測;有限元素分析;表面品質;single sensor glass;4-point-bend detection;finite element analysis;surface quality

引用: [1] 鄭嘉隆,”觸控面板產業回顧與展望”,工業材料雜誌,第304期,2012.04 [2] 觸控面板原理 華亞聯合科技股份有限公司 Transmega Technology Corp. http://www.transmegatech.com/supp_01.html [3] 楊明輝 ”投射電容式觸控面板的原理、結構與材料”,工業材料雜誌,第282期,2010.06 [4] 觸控面板原理 坤巨資訊股份有限公司 Groovy Technology Corp. http://www.gtouch.com.tw/tc/index.html [5]”觸控面板-2012 年初的展望與回顧”,材料世界網編輯室,2012.2.1 [6] 玻璃強度提升之研究與相關技術開發 勝華研發投抵報告,2010 [7] Lortz, W.,”A Model of the Cutting Mechine in Grinding”,Wear, 53, pp.115-128, 1976. [8] 張隆武,”磨削加工條件對玻璃基材邊緣品質之影響”,成功大學機械工程研究所 碩士論文,2006. [9] 邱標麟,” 玻璃製造學”,復文書局,2002 [10] 玻璃結構 田錩股份有限公司http://www.glasstech.com.tw/glasstech_0402.htm [11] Ferdinand P. Beer, Jr., E. Russell Johnston, John T. Dewolf, ”Mechanics of Materials”, McGraw-Hill 1993 [12] Kolli, M., Hamidouche, N, M., Bouaouadja, N., ”HF etching effect on sandblasted soda-lime glass properties”, JOURNAL OF THE EUROPEAN CERAMIC SOCIETY, pp. 2697-2704, 2009. [13] 林怡妙,” 應用田口方法於精密研磨工件製程與磨耗特性探討”,中興大學機械工程系 碩士論文,2004. [14] 蔡建南,”玻璃螢幕面板高轉速加工之研究”,逢甲大學材料與製造工程碩士在職專班 碩士論文,2009.

摘要:

觸控面版之單層感應玻璃一般是由母片玻璃加工成形,必需經過切割與裂片及CNC加工等製程,成形加工之玻璃邊緣表面品質影響玻璃之強度。本研究利用有限元素分析建立玻璃強度模型,再以不同尺寸與厚度之玻璃之強度實驗數據修正有限元素模型。經實驗數據補償後之模式確認可用於鈉鉀玻璃(Soda-lime glass)與鋁矽酸鹽玻璃(Gorilla glass)之其他尺寸和厚度之加工強度預測。比對試片之四點彎曲強度數據與表面品質亦發現肩角上之崩裂為影響玻璃強度之主因,此結果可佐證葛裏菲斯理論之破裂趨勢。本研究所建立之有限元素分析模式預期可大量縮短觸控面板感應玻璃之加工製程量產規劃時間。

In general, the single sensor glass of a touch panel is produced by sequential fabrication processes on the mother glass sheet, including dicing, scribing and milling. The quality of the surface on the glass edge resulting from the various fabrication processes highly influences the strength of the single sensor glass. In this study, the finite element analysis (FEA) method was used for the modeling of the relationship between the glass strength and the fabrication parameters. The FEA model was then modified by experimental data from the real fabrications of glasses with different sizes and thicknesses. Further verification experiments demonstrated that the modified FEA model could be used for precise strength estimations of soda-lime glass and Gorilla glass of different sizes and thicknesses. It was also found that the cracks at the corners are the main factor that determine the strength of a glass upon fabrication. This finding agrees with the Griffith’s rupture trend theory. The proposed FEA model is expected to be able to largely reduce the process planning time on touch sensor glass production.