標題: 不同類別的公共投資對所得分配之影響 -分量迴歸模型的應用

關鍵字: Quantile regression;分量迴歸;Public investment;Income conditional distribution;Panel data;公共投資;所得條件分配;追蹤資料

摘要:

本文採用1972至2004年共29國的公共投資及所得的追蹤資料(panel data),利用Koenker and Bassett (1978)的分量迴歸法(Quantile Regression,簡稱QR)來探討公共總支出、公共教育支出、公共保健支出、公共福利支出及公共安全支出與所得條件分配之間的關係。使用分量迴歸法可以分析在不同分量(quantile)之條件分配下,上述五個公共投資對於所得水準的影響。本文主要的貢獻在於,以全球的觀點解釋不同類別的公共投資是否影響所得條件分配?各國政府應致力於哪種類別公共投資才可提升所得水準,以降低國際間的不均度?

本研究的實證結果顯示:一、於最低分量(0.1)及最高分量(0.9),公共總支出(落後2期)分別對所得呈現顯著地正向及負向的影響,這表示最低所得水準國家,公共總支出的貢獻較大,有助於提升所得水準。二、於各分量下,公共教育支出,對所得影響效果並不顯著;惟在普通最小平方法下,公共教育支出(當期)對所得呈顯著正向關係,這代表平均而言,公共教育支出對各種所得水準國家皆有貢獻,其能有效提升所得水準。三、於中低(0.25)及中高(0.75)分量以上,公共保健支出(當期)對所得皆呈現負向的影響,惟考量落後效果之公共保健支出對所得之影響並無顯著性。四、於中低分量(0.25)以下及最高分量(0.9),公共福利支出(當期),對所得有顯著的正向影響,惟於中低分量(0.25)以下,公共福利支出(落後2期),對所得則呈現顯著的正向關係,這表示中低所得水準以下及最高所得水準國家,公共福利支出的貢獻較大,可有效提升所得水準。五、於中分量(0.5),公共安全支出(落後2期)對所得呈顯著正向影響,由此可見,於中所得水準國家,公共安全支出的貢獻較大,有助提升所得水準。最後,我們考慮解釋變數可能具有內生性的問題,採用兩階段最小平方法來修正變數內生性的問題,其估計結果均不會改變本文的結論,且支持實證結果的穩健性。

In this paper, we used a panel data set of 29 countries in public investment and income from 1972 to 2004, which employed quantile regression approach (abbreviated QR), based on Koenker and Bassett (1978), to explore the relationship of the total public expenditure, public expenditure on education, public health expenditure, public welfare spending, public safety expenditure with the income conditional distribution. Quantile regression approach can analyze the effects of the above five categories of public investment on income across quantiles in the conditional distribution. The main contribution of this paper is that a global point of view to explain whether the different types of public investment affect the income conditional distribution. In order to reduce international inequality, governments should devote to which categories of public investment that can raise income level.

The empirical results of the paper is showed as follows. First, total public expenditure which has two lags is presented significantly positive and negative effects on income at the lowest quantile (the 0.1 quantile) and the highest quantile (the 0.9 quantile) . This means that total public spending will help raise income level in the minimum income level of countries, which has larger contribution. Second, the effect of public education spending on income is not significant at the 0.1, 0.25, 0.5, 0.75, and 0.9 quantiles. However, in the ordinary least squares, current public expenditure on education has significant positive relationship with income. This means that, on average, public expenditure on education to the countries possess the contribution of various income levels, which can effectively enhance the income level. Third, current public health spending has negative effect on income at the 0.25 quantile and the above of the 0.75 quantile. However, consider the lagged effect of public health spending on the income is not significant. Fourth, current expenditure on public welfare has a significant positive impact on income below the 0.25 quantile and the 0.9 quantile. However, the public welfare spending which has two lags is presented significantly positive relationship with income below the 0.25 quantile. This means that public welfare spending has larger contribution to lower and the highest income levels of the countries, which can effectively enhance the income level. Fifth, public safety expenditure which has two lags is presented significantly positive effect with income at the 0.5 quantile. Thus, public safety expenditure has larger contribution to the middle income level of the countries. Finally, we consider the explanatory variables may have endogeneity problem, using a two-stage least squares method to modify the endogenous variables in the problem, the estimated results will not change the conclusions of this article, and the support of the robustness of empirical results.