標題: 喬木之象徵性、造型與栽植場所之關係研究

關鍵字: Trees;喬木;Symbolism;Forms;Planting Places;象徵性;造型;栽植場所

本研究之主要目的在於探討喬木之象徵性、造型與栽植場所之關係。另外,本研究亦針對象徵性之影響因素及個人特質對象徵性及栽植場所之認知作一探討。

本研究自相關研究中選取9種象徵性容詞、6類栽植場所及象徵性影響因素8個,針對紡錘形、圓柱形、散形、圓形及金字塔形等五種造型的喬木共20種進行調查。本調查以喬木特性之幻燈片輔助問卷的方法進行,針對六所景觀相關科系學校進行測試,共得有效問卷238份。

調查所得之資料以頻度分析、T-test、單因子變異數分析、皮爾遜積差相關係數及典型相關分析進行結果之描述與假設之驗證。經由分析後,得到本研究之主要結論如下:

一、受測者對不同造型喬木的象徵性之認知會有差異。

二、受測者對不同造型喬木的栽植場所之認知會有差異。

三、喬木象徵性與其栽植場所間具相關性。

四、不同的象徵性影響因素,會使受測者對喬木象徵性及其栽植場所之認知有差異。

五、不同特質的受測者對喬木象徵性及其栽植場所之認知有部分差異。

The main purpose of this study was to discuss the relationships between symbolism, forms and planting places of trees. In addition, the study also examined if personal characteristics and the origin of symbolism have influences on the symbolism and planting places of trees.

The study selected nine symbolc adjectives, six planting places, eight symbolism origins and five tree forms to explore the above relationships on twenty trees. Through the color slides and the questionnaire survey, the study obtained 238 valid samples from the students of six universities. The selected samples all majored in landscape architecture currently.

The study used descriptive statistics, factor analysis, T-test, one-way analysis of variance, Pearson correlation analysis and canonical correlation analysis to describe the research results and examined the research hypotheses. The major findings were summarized as follows:

1.Respondents had significant differences on symbolism for different forms of trees.

2.Respondents had significant differences on planting places for different forms of trees.

3. The relationships between symbolism and planting places of trees were statistically significant.

4.Different origins of symbolism of trees had different influences on symbolism and planting places of trees.

5.Different respondents' characteristics had only partial influence on the symbolism and planting places of trees.