標題: 基於通量閘之磁彈薄膜應變計研究

關鍵字: 逆磁致伸縮;inverse magnetostrictive;半導體式應變規;通量閘;RLC振盪電路;semiconductor strain gauge;fluxgate;RLC circuit

摘要:

傳統應變規分有金屬絲與半導體式,然而受限於金屬絲應變規靈敏性不足,而半導體式應變規易受溫度影響,造成量測可靠性、穩定性與重複性不準確,且兩者皆為有線式,因此傳統應變規無法使用在需求高靈敏性量測的高剛性受測物場合中,為解決上述問題本文提出使用高靈敏性的平面型通量閘感測器為架構,以達到高靈敏性的非接觸式磁性應變計。

本文使用低成本及具備高靈敏特性的Metglas 2714A(Co66Fe4Si15B15)鈷基態非晶相金屬薄膜做為感應材料,利用平面型磁通閘架構,以同軸式雙平面線圈,利用激磁線圈激發薄膜與接收線圈偵測薄膜導磁率變化,並使用RLC振盪電路增加阻抗匹配與高電能傳輸,將平面線圈與薄膜作為RLC電路的電感,當薄膜受到應變時產生導磁率變化,改變接收線圈的感應電壓,造成電感值改變,輸出訊號由後端放大電路處理。為測試磁性應變感測器的性能,將磁彈薄膜黏貼於鋁合金試片與不銹鋼試片,分別以拉伸試驗、彎曲試驗、外在偏磁試驗來測試磁性應變計的靈敏性以及其特性,敲擊振動實驗測試磁彈薄膜的動態特性,證實磁性應變計的靈敏性且頻率響應與應變規相同,最後另外探討不同供應訊號源對本實驗磁性應變感測器靈敏性的差異。

以拉伸試驗量測感測器的靈敏性並與半導體式應變規比較,證實磁性應變計可量測到100 micro strain內的範圍,且靈敏性比半導體式應變規高17.58倍以上,彎曲測試由電壓變化結果證實磁彈薄膜受拉伸與彎曲應力影響導磁率變化相反,且靈敏性相同,偏磁測試中證實以1 Gauss以下且垂直於交流激磁場方向的偏磁具有較高靈敏性的結果,敲擊測試結果證實磁彈薄膜的動態響應良好,可感測到不銹鋼試片受應變所產生約200 Hz的敲擊機械共振頻率,且訊雜比到達123,符合高靈敏性感測器的指標值,最後供應訊號源測試結果以定電流源供應於激磁線圈靈敏性較好,高於定電壓源17.2倍。

本研究所開發的磁性應變計量測靈敏性高於半導體式應變規,且可達到無線感測,平面線圈感測解決了繞線圈所造成體積龐大的問題,感測器製造較為容易且價格便宜,符合實際運用上的需求。未來需朝向將平面線圈的面積透過半導體製程技術縮小並與磁彈薄膜封裝以減少外在雜訊,將薄膜透過熱處理以提高靈敏性,目標以研發出高靈敏性且無線感測之磁性應變規。

Traditional strain gauges divided metallic and semiconductor type, however limited by the wire strain gauge sensitivity inadequate, and semiconductor strain gauge easily influenced by temperature , resulting in measurement reliability, stability and repeatability inaccurate and both need wire contact, so traditional strain regulation can’t be used in measuring the high rigidity specimen and need high sensitivity measurement occasions, according to above problems, this research proposed using highly sensitive planar fluxgate sensor as the framework in order to achieve high sensitivity and non-contact magnetic strain sensor.

In other to achieve the desirable functionality with accuracy, base on magnetoelastic effect, this study used the low-priced and highly-sensitivity Metglas 2714A (Co66Fe4Si15B15) cobalt-based amorphous ribbon as a sensing material, use the planar fluxgate framework with exciting coil and receiving coil combine magnetoelastic film, the exciting coil is used to exciting magnetoelastic film and receiving coil is used to induce the film permeability, however using the RLC oscillation circuit can improve impedance mating for two coil, this framework is used plane coil and the film as a RLC circuit inductance , when the film is change the permeability by the mechanical deformation , the induced voltage is change in the receiver coil and change coil’s inductance, the output signal is amplified by the processing circuit.

Bond the magnetoelastic film on the Aluminum specimen and stainless steel specimen to examining the tensile test, bending test, vibration test and pre-magnetization with a permanent bias test in other to operate in a optimize region of the performance and so on prove magnetic strain sensor have highly sensitivity and dynamic response property and another test is different signal source for exciting coil to compare sensitivity.

The examination result for tensile test to measure the sensitivity of the sensor and compare with semiconductor strain gauge, confirmed magnetoelastic film sensors can measure strain to 100 με, Sensitivity is higher 17.58 times more. The bending tests confirmed film that endure tensile and bending stresses have opposite permeability trend, and the similar sensitivity. The permanent bias test is prove when one Gauss or less bias field are perpendicular to the excitation field axis, the results will with high sensitivity. The vibration test confirms good dynamic response can be sensed in a stainless steel test piece of about 200 Hz resonance frequency, and the signal to noise ratio is 123, corresponding the highly sensitivity sensor and the signal source test result is prove that current source sensitivity is higher than voltage source about 17.2 times.

Magnetic strain sensor sensitivity is higher than the semiconductor strain gauge and can remote measurements, moreover magnetic strain sensor is simplified manufacturing process and low cost, so this sensor is suitable for practical applications. In the future planar coil needs reduce area through the semiconductor process technology and shielded the magnetoelastic film to against noise, and then increase sensitivity through heat treatment, the research goals is develop non-contact magnetic strain sensor.