批發市場對蔬菜價格訊息反應之研究

A Study on Response of Prices Information about Vegetables in Wholesale Markets

政府為促進農產運銷現代化,協助農產品產銷業界建立市場導向之經營策 略,以發揮秩序運銷之功能,乃自六十三年起辦理市場行情報導業務,並 自七十六年六月起全面採中文電傳視訊系統以期提高資訊傳遞的時效性及 正確性。本文主旨在應用誤差修正模型並基於價格是資訊的綜合表現的觀 點,來分析行情報導方式改革的有效性。基於市場代表性及資料的完整性 的考量,僅以台北市場、溪湖市場及西螺市場為研究範圍。而以個別菜種 佔生產價值及市場交易價值較高者之甘藍、青蔥、花椰菜及蘿蔔等四種蔬 菜為主要研究對象。茲將本文重要研究結果摘要如下: 1.經由計量模型 實証的結果得知,在以中文電傳視訊報導行情的前後 ,各果菜批發市場 對資訊的反應程度有明顯地差異。 2.以供給彈性和調整係數為比較依據 ,可知在中文電傳視訊採行前後,運銷商決策調整速度似已明顯加快。 3.市場決策者對資訊之季節性反應情況在中文電傳視訊採用後已不存在 。 4.由遞迴最小平方法、Cusum-test及Cusum-square test 的檢定結果 ,可知各菜種調整速度的改變和行情報導方式的改革有直接關係。 5.比 較不同運銷階段果菜批發市場對蔬菜價量資訊的反應,可發現產品市場對 訊息的反應較消費地市場為快。

In order to modermize the agricultural marketing system , and for giving a guidance of marketing policy to develop the function of orderly marketing, the government has esti- mated the " system of marketing information ". The system of Chinese televideo has been overall practised since July,1987 to improve for the efficiency and correctness of reporting marketing information.The primary objective of this research is to analysethe effect of the enhance the operation of mar- ket information of agricultural products based on the aspect of the price level is the composite expression of informa- tion under an errorcorrection model setting. Primary findings from empirical results are as follows : 1.Empirical results confirmed that the degrees of response of market to the information prior and after the operation of the system of Chinese televideo are quite different. 2.From the comparison based on the elasticities of supply and the coefficients of adjustment , we can see that after the operation of Chinese televideo,the speed of adjustment of decision seemed to be more rapidly. 3.It has been noexistent for decision maker's seasonal res- ponse to information after the system of Chinese televideo be used. 4.The results of test with recursive least square, Cusum-test and Cusum-square test suggest that the change of the speed of adjustment had direct relationship with the innovation of the system of marketing information report. 5.Comparing the response to marketing information of the terminal markets of different marketing stages,it can be known that wholesale markets in consumption area react less rapidly than the production area.

Response of Information; 訊息反應; Errorcorrection Model; Recursive Least Square; 誤差修正模型; 遞迴最小平方法