標題: 工具機進給系統組裝介面參數對結構特性影響之研究

關鍵字: 進給系統;feedings system;工具機;結構特性;模態測試;有限元素模型;組裝介面結構參數;machine tool;structure characteristics;modal testing;finite element model;structural parameters of assembly interface

引用: [Beards, 1986] C. F. Beards, The damping of structural vibration by controlled interfacial slip in joints, ASME Publication, 81-DET-86, 1986. [劉稱意,2010] 劉稱意,2010,考慮導軌結合面影響的數控機床動態特性分析及結構優化,東北大學機械工程與自動化學院碩士學位論文。 [林肇遠,2002] 林肇遠,2002,高速主軸之可變預壓系統設計與結構分析,國立台灣科技大學機械工程系碩士學位論文。 [Cao & Altintas, 2007] Y. Cao and Y. Altintas, 2007, “Modeling of spindle-bearing and machine tool systems for virtual simulation of milling operations,” International Journal of Machine Tools & Manufacture, Vol.47, pp.1342-1350. [Song, 2012] X.-C. Song, et al. 2012, “Research on Axial Stiffness of the Double-nut Ball Screw Mechanism,” (MEMS 2012). [Yuan, 1996] J. X. Yuan, “Identification of the joint structural parameters of machine tool by DDS and FEM,” Journal of Engineering for Industry, 1996, Vol.107, No.1, pp.64 - 70. [黃立鑫,2003] 黃立鑫,螺栓接合結構之動態特性分析,國立屏東科技大學機械工程系碩士班碩士學位論文,2003年。 [馮健威,2008] 馮健威,工具機之模態測試與性能改善,長庚大學機械工程研究所碩士論文,2008年。 [王栢村,1999] 王栢村,趙志燁,吳建德,1999,“應用實驗模態分析於高爾夫球頭素料之材料性質測定”,國立屏東科技大學學報,第八卷,第四期,311-317頁。 [王栢村,2003] 王栢村,洪研庭,劉文全,2003,“碳纖維高爾夫球桿材料機械性質探討”,中華民國振動與噪音工程學會第十一屆學術研討會論文集,台灣基隆,第63~69頁。 [Young & Bugynas, 2002] W. C. Young and R. Bugnydas, 2002, Roark’s Formulas for Stress and Strain, Sixth Edition, McGraw-Hill Book Company. [Slocum ,2007] Slocum, Alexander. "FUNdaMENTALS of Design." (2007). [陳新,1997] 陳新,機械結構動態設計理論方法及應用,1997,北京機械工業出版社。 [王栢村,1996] 王栢村,振動學,1996,全華科技圖書股份有限公司。 [上銀科技,2010] 上銀科技有限公司,2010,滾珠導螺桿技術手冊。 [銀泰科技,2010] 銀泰科技有限公司,2010,滾珠導螺桿技術手冊。 [SKF, 2003] SKF,2003,精密軸承型錄。 [FAG, 2005] FAG,2005,Super Precision Bearing型錄。

摘要:

工具機的進給系統關係到其運動與加工性能,在整機性能中扮演相當重要的角色,而此二特性與其結構性能密切相關,其結構性能不僅受其組成元件特性影響,更受到元件組裝介面特性之影響。本研究針對一單軸進給系統,透過系統元件與組件之結構模態測試求取介面參數,建構其有限元素模型,使其模型更為完備,再進行模型驗證,以確認所建構之模型的準確性,最後更進一步探討各元件組裝時軸承預壓鎖緊力、滾珠導螺桿預拉力以及進給系統與機台底座結合之鎖緊力等組裝條件對系統性能之影響。

研究先利用模態測試法,分別量測該進給系統各元件及組合件之結構特性,據此分析其組裝介面參數,並根據此介面參數建構其有限元素分析模型,結果顯示,根據介面參數建構之有限元素模型所分析之結構共振頻與實驗量測結果具一致性。進一步探討組裝條件對結構特性影響之結果顯示 (1) 軸承預壓力可以增加剛性介面但同時降低結構阻尼;(2) 螺桿預拉力增加會降低螺桿系統之動剛性,導致其共振頻下降;(3)結構模擬分析中,必須一併考量結合介面參數,避免較低的響應頻率被忽略或被高估,對於具高速運動之機台,此特性需特別注意。本研究建立工具機進給系統介面特性的方法與結果對於具高速運動之機台設計具關鍵性,有助於工具機產業對於進給系統性能關鍵技術之掌握。

Feeding system of a machine tool plays an important role in its motion and machining performance, which are closely related to its structural characteristics. Its structural characteristics, however, is related to not only the characteristics of constituent components but also the assembly interface among them. In this study, the effects of interface characteristics of a single-axis feeding system are investigated. The finite element (FE) model of the system is constructed with assembly interface characteristics based on the data from modal test. The FE model is then validated to assure the feasibility of the model. The effects of assembly conditions, including bearing preload, ballscrew pretension and the locking force between the feeding system and the machine base, are further explored to investigate the effects of these conditions on the system performance.

Structure parameters of each assembly interface are first calculated based on structural characteristics of constituent components and their assemblies through modal test. These parameters are then added to the FE model of the feedings system which is originally based on geometric model with no interface parameters. The resonant frequency of the constructed model showed good consistency with that measured via modal test. Further investigation on the effects of assembly conditions show that (1) bearing preload increases interface stiffness but decreases interface damping; (2) pretension of the ballscrew reduces the rigidity of the driving system, leading to the decrease of its resonant frequency; (3) interface parameters must be considered in structure analysis to catch low frequency response, which is particularly crucial for a high-speed machine tool. The methodology and results of this study contributes to the machine tool industry for mastering the performance of the feedings system for a machine tool.