標題: 應用VeraCAD軟體於金屬圓棒經凸鏡-圓形單階級型槽之輥鍛成形研究

關鍵字: 輥鍛;Roll Forging;預成形;有限元素分析;細長形鍛件;VeraCAD;DEFORM;Preform;Finite Element Analysis;Slender Forging Part;VeraCAD;DEFORM

摘要:

鍛造成形的難易程度,以外形複雜的細長形鍛件最為困難,如汽缸連桿等,因其通常須經一體積分配程序,以減少材料的浪費及降低生產成本,亦可使後續鍛造程序較容易完成。因細長形鍛件的幾何條件需求,其體積分配工程通常於輥鍛機械進行,進而獲得適合鍛造工程的預成形輥鍛件。由於輥鍛模具曲面的精度要求尚需要依靠電腦輔助設計與製造,市面上已有商用輥鍛模具電腦輔助設計軟體VeraCAD可供建立輥鍛模具3D實體模型,進而提供電腦輔助製造產生CNC加工路徑,並製造出一對精準的輥鍛模具。然而,輥鍛製程並非單純僅將輥鍛件藉由幾何轉換方式形成輥鍛模具曲面而已,尚需考慮輥鍛成形時之材料的變形,若直接將VeraCAD軟體產生且未經修改的輥鍛模具於實際應用,輥鍛成形結果與原設計將會存在差異。

因此,本研究將應用該軟體於金屬圓棒經凸鏡-圓形單階級型槽之輥鍛成形設計,以不同輥鍛件肩部長度設計、輥鍛斷面減縮比分配建立12組二道次輥鍛製程方案,並配合商用有限元素鍛造製程模擬軟體DEFORM,探討VeraCAD初始建議的設計與輥鍛模擬結果之間的差異與原因,並提出藉由該軟體內建的輥鍛製程調校模組修正、降低體積分布差異的方法,有效達成體積分配程序之目的。並提供相關業者使用該軟體時參考。

本研究結果顯示輥鍛件肩部長度與二道次輥鍛斷面減縮比分配的設計皆為輥鍛成形結果的重要因素。此外,胚料於第一道次輥鍛的定位點修正、第一道次輥鍛的凸鏡斷面幾何修正、第二道次輥鍛件的定位點修正,將可使二道次輥鍛成形所得輥鍛件的體積分布符合原設計所需求,並將此結果提供相關業者使用該軟體時參考。

Slender parts such as connecting rods are usually most difficult to forge. It has to use a volume distribution process to make preform for reducing the blank material and letting the subsequent forging processes easier. Because of the geometric feature of slender parts, roll forging is chosen to manufacture preform generally. The precision demands for the surface of roller grooves still need to rely on Computer Aided Design and Manufacturing. There is already commercial Computer Aided Design software, VeraCAD. It is able to establish 3D model of the roll forging die, which provides cutting path to manufacture a pair of precision roll forging dies. However, VeraCAD designing the roller for the preform roll forging process just transforms the geometry of roll parts to the roller grooves. It should consider the deformation of material during the process. Thus, if the roll forging die is generated by VeraCAD, not corrected by considering the deformation, and directly used on practical application, the results would exist difference to the original design.

Hence, this study uses VeraCAD to design one stage roll forging of lens circle roll grooves for a round metal rod. The design of roll parts with different shoulder lengths and various reduction ratios establishes 12 varieties of two passes roll forging die. Then the commercial Finite Element software DEFORM is used to simulate the roll forging process to get its roll parts. An investigation is done to compare the roll parts created by VeraCAD with those simulated by DEFORM. And then a method is proposed that designing roll forging via the calibration module of VeraCAD to reduce the difference of volume distribution between VeraCAD and DEFORM, effectively achieve the purpose of the volume distribution process.

As a result, The shoulder length and the reduction ratio are an im-portant factors for roll forging process. Further, in the first pass process, the position of billet in the die must be corrected, and the lens cross-section geometry of first roll parts needs to be corrected. Then the position of the roll part in the die is to be corrected in the final pass as well. Finally, the roll part created by DEFORM would match the original design. The results might help die makers in design of forging roller for the preform of slender forging parts by using VeraCAD.