標題: 我國車用空氣囊檢測基準建立之研究

關鍵字: 空氣囊;Airbag;車輛安全檢測基準;Vehicle safety testing directions

摘要:

空氣囊系統對於車輛乘員輔助保護的作用,有著十分明顯的成效,且許多車輛都已將空氣囊系統列為標準配備,甚至於配備多款的空氣囊,以提高車輛的安全性。但目前我國的車輛安全檢測基準並未針對空氣囊訂定相關的規範,而國內車輛製造廠的研發設備與技術與先進國家仍有一段差距,安裝在車輛上空氣囊系統的安全性能在出廠前通常缺乏足夠的測試,如能建立車用空氣囊系統之檢測規範制度,將可保障車輛使用者的行車安全,減少生命和財產的損失,並促進國內車輛工業及相關產業的發展。

本研究對於目前空氣囊系統已採用的研究方法和基礎理論進行探討與分析,深入瞭解空氣囊系統領域所取得的經驗和成果,並參考國內外有關空氣囊系統制度的規範,進而提出我國可行之規範,以提供未來我國車用空氣囊系統檢測標準規範建立之參考。

本研究針對空氣囊系統檢測的方法與程序建議如下:首先針對空氣囊系統之空氣囊模組及充氣器進行試驗,參考國際標準ISO 12097-2:1996 及 ISO 12097-3:2002,其模擬空氣囊系統在整個壽命週期中經歷的環境狀況,並採取比現實環境更嚴格的測試標準來進行規範。

其次,參考美國聯邦機動車輛安全標準 FMVSS 208 規定,採用實車碰撞測試進行驗證,針對不同車種及不同乘員進行各種撞擊的安全測試並加以分級,並訂定乘員身體各部位損傷的基本規範,評估車輛安全防護性能的優劣。

最後,於每年度執行品質一致性審驗時,可執行抽樣檢測,確保後續產品之品質一致性;或可參考國外所施行新車評價計畫(NCAP),針對已上市的車輛,藉由不同試驗以量化方式直接對車輛的安全性進行測試評比。

且當法規開始實施後,並不代表法規推動過程已經結束,後續尚有相關配套工作需要進行,例如因應車輛科技日益進步與生活環境改變,適度進行法規修訂等事項,如能完善運作與配合,方能達到訂定車輛安全法規提昇車輛安全性之目標。

It is remarkable results for airbag system to vehicle occupant auxiliary protection. In order to enhance protective function, many vehicles have equipped airbag as standard or with variance type. Because our vehicle safety inspection regulation hare not set the related specifications and the tests for airbag system are not sufficient. If we can set the vehicle airbag testing specifications will enhance the driver and passenger’s safety, reduce the loss of life and property, and promote the development of domestic vehicle industries.

In this study, discussion and analysis of research methods and basic theory for the air bag system has been used, understanding of the air bag system made in the field experiences and achievements, with reference to domestic and international air bag system specification and then put forward our feasible specification. Finally, setting the testing specification for the reference in the future when our regulation adopt the airbag system inspection.

It is proposed in this paper about the inspection and examination of the airbag system as the following. At first, starting from the test to the airbag modules and inflators of airbag system. Reference to international standards ISO 12097-2:1996 and ISO 12097-3:2002, simulated to the environmental condition of the entire life cycle for the airbag system and more strictive testing condition to regulate compare with reality.

Secondly, reference to the U.S. Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard FMVSS 208 regulations, vehicle crash testing to verify the impact of different types of vehicles and crew safety tests and grading, set the basic norms of the crew of the body parts of the damage, evaluate the pros and cons of the vehicle safety performance.

Finally, when the annual implementation of conformity of quality certification, set a certain amount of sampling and testing to ensure the conformity of quality of follow-up products, or reference to the New Car Assessment Program (NCAP) for the listed vehicles. It can rate the safety of vehicle by quantity of the different test.

Regulations implemented that does not mean the laws and regulations process has ended, there are the related matters should be followed-up, the change of living environment. It will achieve the target of enhance the safety of vehicle that set the vehicle safety regulation if we can adequate modified the laws to response the vehicle technological advances and the change of live environment.