文心蘭切花去除花藥蓋對瓶插品質影響之研究

Studies on Handling Quality of Pollinia de-capped of Cut Oncidium.

本試驗研究主要探討,文心蘭小花花藥蓋脫落後老化的發生及生理的變化 對切花的影響,以尋求改善的方法,期望能獲得較佳的切花品質及較長的 瓶插壽命。 文心蘭小花在去除花藥蓋後及老化時會產生高量的乙烯。不同花藥蓋去除 率之切花,隨去除花藥蓋程度愈嚴重,乙烯生成量愈高及呼吸率愈明顯。 切花產生呼吸高峰後伴隨乙烯高峰的出現。小花老化時電解質滲漏率會增 加,其情形在花藥蓋去除小花與完整小花類似,但時間上完整小花晚約2 ∼3日,不同花藥蓋去悵率切花上,小花電解質滲漏率相似。去除花藥蓋 會造成切花品質的下降及瓶插壽命的縮短。 第3日重切處理有助於文 心蘭切花品質的改善,增加吸水量,保持較佳的水份平衡及增加切花的觀 賞日數,但對延長切花瓶插壽命的效果不顯著。 sTS 2mM預措文心蘭切花,可以使文心蘭切花增加鮮重,有效改善切花的 吸水,並且增加切花的觀賞價值,但對延長瓶插壽命之效果並不顯著,仍 值得探討。 切花sts2mM 及去離子水預措文心蘭花藥蓋去除30%之切花,並配合不同 濃度蔗糖組合,發現STS 2mM配合6%蔗糖組合保鮮效果最好,而去離子水 預措則以配合4%蔗糖組合為佳。

The postharvest oncidium cut flowers were investigated their onset of senescence and the physiological changes after pollinia de-capped from the florets. From the studies we approached possible treatments for better quality and vase life of the cut flowers. After pollinia de-capped and during their scenescent course, high concentration of ethylene was produced by the florets. The more serious the pollinia de-capped rate, the more ethylene was produced and so as respiration rate.the ethylene peak. During senescence, both pollinia de-capped florets and intact florets were detected increased electrolytes leakage rates;while in the latter this phenomenon appeared 2∼3 days later than the former. In the cut flowers with different percentages of pollinia de- capped florets, they showed similar electrolytes leakage rate in them. The pollinia de-capped resulted in lower quality of the cut flowers and shorten vase life. Recut treatment at the third postharvest day enhance the qualities of oncidium cut flowers in various events: the water uptake、better water balance and prolonged performance duration. Though the same treatment did not show apparent positive effect on the vase life of the cut flowers。 Pretreatment with 2mM STS in oncidium cut flowers increased their fresh weights, improved their water uptake and appreciated the value. However, its effect on enhancing the vase life was not evident and deserved to have further studies. Pulse treatment with 2mM STS and deion water respectively in the group of oncidium cut flowers with 30% pollinia de-capped florets, and followed by various concentrations of sucrose solution, the data indicated that the 2mM STS and 6% sucrose solution and the deion water and 4% sucrous solution gained the best results in fresh retension.

Oncidium; 文心蘭; quality; 切花; 花藥蓋; 品質