標題: 回流農業勞動力工作選擇及經營意願之研究

關鍵字: agricultural returning migrangs;回流農業勞動力;job matching;operation aspiration;multinomial logit model;random utility model;polynomial discrete choice model;industry choices;activity choices;工作選擇;經營意願;多項邏輯模型;隨機效用模型;多元間斷選擇模型;行業選擇;就業性質選擇

非農業部門的勞動力在普遍經濟不景氣時,改行選擇從事農業, 相較於過去農業勞動力外移至非農業部門就業的「外流」情形,此等勞動力往往被視為「回流者」,故由非農業部門移入農業部門從事農業者可視為回流農業勞動力。本研究將選取台灣在1998年亞洲金融風暴以後,選取回流農業部門的非農業勞動力做為對象,進行工作選擇及經營意願之分析。

在回流農業勞動力工作選擇實證推估架構上,採以隨機效用模型為理論基礎建立的多項邏輯模型來探討回流農業勞動力工作選擇情形─包括行業及就業性質的選擇;回流農業勞動力經營的意願則將受到回流後的工作選擇及其他相關因素影響,本研究再以多元間斷選擇中的ordered probit模型進行分析。

本研究所建構之回流農業勞動力工作選擇及經營意願實證模型獲致之實證結果摘要下列二點:

一、工作選擇情形主要選擇「農藝類」佔總數之41.6%,就業性質主要為「自行創業」較多,佔51.2%。行業選擇實證模型中,「個人對經營屬性之評價」、「個人特質」、「家庭背景因素」對各行業選擇相對機率的影響程度各有不同;就業性質選擇則受到個人特質如「年齡」、「教育程度」及「回流後是否持續打聽非農業部之工作資訊」、「回流地區別」以及「農戶中依賴人口數」等因素影響顯著。

二、回流勞動力中表示願意繼續經營農業者共佔總數的56%,回流亦不再僅被視為「緩衝就業」而已。在經營意願上,回流農業勞動力回流後選擇從事哪一個行業別,對未來經營意願的確有所影響,至於就業性質或就業身份的差別對經營意願並無太大的影響。就實證結果而言,回流農業勞動力的經營意願尚受到其他因素如:回流者「對農業經營屬性之評價」、個人特質如「已回流年數」、「回流後是否仍持續打聽非農業部門之工作資訊」、「地區別」及家庭背景因素「農戶內依賴人口數」之影響顯著。

Abstract

Some labors in non-agricultural sector might change their jobs and migrate to agricultural sector. These kind of labors are called as returning migrants when they are compared to labors who migrated from agricultural sector to non-agricultural sector.

The objectives of this study are to analyse returning migrants' job choices and operation aspiration. The sample surveyed 125 persons who migrated to agricultural sector after the Asia's Financial Crisis in 1998.

The framework of agricultural returning migrants' job matching was built up by a polynomial logic function based on random utility model. Morever, this study adopted the ordered probit model to analyse the returning migrants' operation aspiration, which affecting factors included job matching choices and other variables.

Estimation results of the empirical models, included job matching and operation aspiration, are as follows:

1.Regarding industry choices, 41.6% of the agricultural returning migrants in the sample choiced “agronomy”. In choosing activity, 51.2% of them choiced to do “own-enterprise”. The industry choices were influenced by individual's evaluation for their job's characteristics, individual characteristics, and the family background. But the influence degrees on odds ratio among industry choices are different respectively. The affecting factors of activity choices are: “whether their job's characteristics have attractions for them”, “whether they own the key technology of operation”, individual's factors such as “years”, “education”, “whether they still seek the non-agricultural employment information”, “residential areas” and the family background factors such as “reliers in family”.

2.56% of the agricultural returning migrants in the sample will keep on operating in agricultural sector. This show that agricultural sector can not only view as “buffer for the employment” any more.In the operation aspiration model, the variables of “individual's evaluation for their job's characteristics” are major influential factors. The effects of industry choices on operation aspiration are significant, but activity choices are not. Besides those factors, returning migrants' operation aspiration are also significantly effected by other factors, such as “individual's evaluation for their job's characteristics”, individual characteristics for example“returning years”, “whether they still seek non-agricultural employment information”, “residential areas ” and family background: “reliers in family”.