標題: 德基水庫集水區第四期整體治理規劃之經濟評估

關鍵字: benefit-cost analysis;益本分析;economic evaluation;Techi reservoir watershed;經濟評估;德基水庫

摘要:

台灣地區降雨分佈不均,河川坡陡流急,缺乏天然蓄流條件,水資源可供利用量並不豐富,而優良壩址難尋,加上民眾環保觀念與權利意識提升,未來能夠開發之水庫不僅量少,且難度及成本亦高。因此,對現有水庫之維護,實應寄予適度重視。

本文以評估德基水庫集水區第四期整體治理之效益,衡量該計劃是否合乎經濟可行性。水庫效益產生因其發生因素不同,分為經濟與非經濟等效益。非經濟因素係肇因於政治社會、生活環境、自然生態、美質文化等因素所發生。而經濟效益由於量化難易,亦分為可計與不可計經濟效益。

2. 年計成本包括工程建造費、操作管理維修費、期中換新工程費共計 103,239.3千元。經計算結果得到益本比1.54、淨現值55,225.96千元、 投資報酬率0.08。各項指標顯示皆符合經濟效率準則,表示該計劃合乎 經濟可行性。

3. 該治理計劃尚有其他重要機能本文未能加以估算。若能將未加以估算 之效益予以量化,則計劃之總效益及益本比應會較僅考慮可計效益之結 果來得更高。

This paper evaluated the benefits of the fourth Integrated Management Planning for the Techi Reservoir Watershed to measure if the planning correspond to the economic criteria. We separate the benefits into economic and uneconomic ones. Uneconomic benefits result from social political, environmental, natural ecological, and cultural factors. And then because of the degree of difficulty for quantification, we separate the economic benefits from tangible and intangible ones.

In the later researches, we concluded that:

1. The tangible benefits of the planning involve these: generating more electric power, increasing the life of the Techi Reservoir, improvement of the water quality, reduce the loss of the production of the farmland, saving the expense of farm operation. We estimate each value of benefits in turn is:2,326 thousand dollars, 19,413 thousand dollars, 58,220 thousand dollars, 3,347 thousand dollars, 75,158 thousand dollars. The total value is 158,465 thousand dollars.

2.The outcome of the analysis: benefit-cost ratio equals to 1.54, net benefit is 55,225.96 thousand dollars, rate of return is 0.08. Each criteria show that the planning correspond to the economic efficiency.

3.The management planning still has other important function we did''t estimate. If we can quantify those intangible benefits, the total benefit and the benefit-cost ratio will be higher than now.