標題: 機械式手自排連續可變傳動系統研究

關鍵字: 連續可變傳動系統;Continuously Variable Transmission;機械式手自排;油耗改善;fuel Consumption improve;Mechanical Manual-Automatic Continuously Variable Transmission

摘要:

當前市售機車中採用CVT變速系統的小輪徑速克達(Scooter)佔了絕大多數。為何各家車廠都把發展的重心放在採用CVT變速系統的小輪徑速克達上,其中最大的關鍵因素在於CVT變速系統的構造簡單,製造成本低廉,零件共通性高而操作容易,只要是會騎腳踏車的人就會操作,沒有操作不當熄火的問題,車子快慢完全由右手的油門控制。

採用CVT傳動系統的速克達就真的是完美無缺嗎?其實CVT傳動系統受到先天的限制。因為採用傳統離合器及齒輪式傳動系統的機車,其動力源與變速系統是分離的,而採用CVT傳動系統的速克達其動力源與傳動系統是無法分離的。採用CVT傳動系統的速克達只有以油門的大小來控制速度(引擎的轉速決定車子的速度)。而採用傳統離合器及齒輪式傳動系統的機車引擎轉速的高低取決於負載的大小可由騎乘者來選擇。

本研究之目的即是針對CVT傳動系統的先天限制,透過修改原系統中的零件重新設計,將動力源與傳動系統分離,使CVT傳動系統能有類似齒輪式傳動系統的功能而原系統構造簡單的特點保留不變又能進而提升整個CVT傳動系統的效能進而達到省油節能減碳的目的。

The V-belt Continuously Variable Transmission (CVT) system is widely used in Scooters nowadays. The major mechanism of the traditional CVT consists of centrifugal rollers, drive pulley, torque spring, driven pulley, and reaction skewed slot. The centrifugal rollers, torque spring, and reaction skewed slot are used for changing the transmission ratio which follows the engine speed and the rear wheel load.

CVT is a good transmission system because it has advantage of simple structure, easy operating and convenient maintenance. But it’s not good enough because its transmission efficiency is lower than the gear types transmission system, and the transmission ratio change locking with the engine speed varying from low speed to high speed. This results higher fuel consumption.

In order to improve the transmission efficiency, promote the driving power and reduce the fuel consumption, a new design of transmission system is needed. The aim of this study is to design a brand new Mechanical Manual-Automatic Continuously Variable Transmission (MMACVT) system to overcome the limitation of the traditional CVT mechanism. A mechanical control mechanism, which is driven by a servo motor, is used in this MMACVT for changing the transmission ratios. Therefore, the MMACVT system also has the advantage of simple structure, easy operating, and convenient maintenance. The MMACVT system can be used for different types of driving power and different kinds of light vehicles. Consequently, the MMACVT system can be expected to get better power transmission and higher energy transferring efficiencies.

At the present stage, a better fuel consumption efficiency has been proved by road test for the new MMACVT system. The next stage, we will improve the fabrication process and operation method for the MMACVT system.