標題: 淋浴系統中自動壓力平衡閥的流量特性探討

關鍵字: 自動壓力平衡閥;automatic pressure balance valve;淋浴系統;溫控閥;shower system;thermostatic valve

摘要:

自動壓力平衡閥其功能在保護淋浴者,使其在淋浴時避免發生瞬間溫差及燙傷的狀況。而會發生瞬間溫差及燙傷的現象,主要是一般住家的水管管道設計,通常都設計在同一個迴路上。當淋浴者在淋浴時,在同一個水管迴路上,有另一個閥被開啟,這個閥有可能是馬桶、洗衣機、廚房水龍頭、洗手台…等,這個開啟的動作會瞬間造成管道壓降,而淋浴者這時也會感受到溫度的變化,甚至當熱水端的壓力遠大於冷水端時,就會瞬間造成熱水流量遠大於冷水流量,此時會造成燙傷的嚴重問題。

自動壓力平衡閥被設計來預防此問題。它的設計,中間芯仔為活動件,這個芯仔會在一個固定架中平行移動,芯仔的移動決定於熱水與冷水的壓力,藉著調整流道面積來達到一個新的平衡狀態。

本研究是在探討壓力平衡閥的水流動的性質。實驗方法的建立,在於當一邊的壓力保持不變,另外一邊的壓力被調整的時候,量測這個冷水及熱水的流量。同時也觀察芯仔的移動,以尋得壓力變化時的最後平衡位置。本研究發現在流道面積調整的過程中有超出的現象,當降低冷水壓力,閥會過度反應造成冷水流量大於熱水流量,導致於溫度會低於期望值。

管路系統內流動的理論模式,以及壓力平衡閥內部平衡狀態,是本論文研究的內容,以探討系統的流動變化。本研究發現,壓力平衡閥內的洩漏量在決定最後平衡流量上扮演著重要角色。亦即,在平衡的過程中,熱水或冷水會通過浮動的芯仔及其固定架之間的間隙通過,造成過度或不足的流量補償。這些因素都會影響所期望的溫度。本研究目的在探討壓力平衡閥所存在溫度不穩定的問題,利用理論的計算來預測可能產生過度或不足的流量補償,研究的結果,可以用於改善壓力平衡閥的設計參數。

The function of a pressure balance valve is to protect the user of shower from scald or temperature surge. Transient temperature variation normally happens in ordinary houses with single loop plumbing system. When the shower is in use and another valve in the same loop, such as toilet, washing machine, or basin faucets is opened, cold water pressure will drop instantly, while hot water pressure remains the same. As a result, hot water will surpass cold water, and the shower user will feel the temperature surge. Sometimes it will cause serious problem of scald.

Pressure balance valve is designed for preventing this problem. It is made of a floating piston moving horizontally in a fixed frame with openings in both sides of hot water and cold water. The motion of the piston is determined by the pressure difference between hot water and cold water. With the adjustment in flow area, a new equilibrium state can be reached.

The flow characteristic of the pressure balance valve is investigated in this paper. A test stand was established to measure the flow rates of hot water and cold water as the pressure on one side was adjusted while that on the other side remained the same. The motion of the floating piston was also observed to find the final equilibrium position as pressure was changing. It was found that there is an overshooting in the adjustment of the flow area. As the cold water pressure is reduced, the valve will overact such that cold water would surpass hot water, and the resulting temperature is lower than the expected value.

The flow in the whole plumbing system as well as inside the pressure balance valve was also developed in this paper to investigate the flow variations of the system. It was found that the leakage inside the pressure balance valve plays an important role in determining the final equilibrium flow rates. That is, hot or cold water will pass through the gap between the floating piston and its frame during the process of balancing, and result excessive or insufficient flow compensation. These all affect the temperature we expect to have. This study aims to probe into the existence of the pressure balance valve.