標題: 蘭菌對石斛蘭種子發芽與幼苗生長之影響

關鍵字: orchid mycorrhiza;蘭菌;dendrobium;symbiotic germination;seedling growth;石斛蘭;共生發芽;幼苗生長

本研究目的在探討:(一)蘭菌的分離、純化與鑑定;(二)蘭菌對石斛蘭共生發芽之影響;(三)蘭菌對紫晶石斛(Dendrobium amethystoglossum)瓶苗出瓶及Dendrobium Chao Praya Garnet秋石斛穴盤苗移植之影響。

八種由蘭科植物中所分離到的絲核菌經Propidium Iodide (PI)染劑螢光染色後,RG-1、PH、TS、RG-2、TF、BF及DS菌株為雙核,PL菌株為多核,但在菌絲融合之測定上,皆未與標準菌株有融合之現象。經病原性測定結果顯示,TS及PL菌株對小麥種子及TS、RG-2及PL菌株對蘿蔔種子的致病指數皆低於1%。而所有的菌株在測定上並無病原性存在。

在共生發芽上,Dendrobium Snow Flake春石斛及黃花石斛(Dendrobium tosaense)種子利用泥炭苔作為帶菌基質並接種蘭菌PH,於瓶外進行共生發芽試驗,經播種40天後,種子的發芽率可達84.5%及75.1%以上,與一般利用無菌播種發芽率達87.1%的結果相似,且發芽程度皆能達到原球體具有第一片葉之發育階段。而Dendrobium Snow Flake春石斛種子播種於燕麥 (OMA) 培養基上,接種蘭菌PH其效果並未比瓶外共生發芽來得佳,故利用瓶外共生方式來促使種子發芽,可做為另一種繁殖法。

紫晶石斛(Dendrobium amethystoglossum)瓶苗出瓶並接種蘭菌4個月後,其結果顯示,接種PH及TF菌株對於新生偽球莖地上部及地下部皆有促進的效果,其中以PH菌株的表現最佳。而Dendrobium Chao Praya Garnet秋石斛穴盤苗移植接種蘭菌6個月後,對於新生偽球莖的生長上較佳,尤其在植株地上部鮮重上以PH及BF菌株處理皆達29g,對照組則為19g,兩者數值差異頗大,在地下部根數、鮮重方面,接種PH處理差異值也達顯著水準。

The purpose of this research was to investigate:(1)isolation and identification of orchid mycorrhiza;(2)effects of orchid mycorrhiza on the symbiotic germination of Dendrobium;(3)effects of orchid mycorrhiza on the growth and development of Dendrobium amethystoglossum and Dendrobium Chao Praya Garnet.

Eight strains of symbiotic Rhizoctonia spp. have been isolated from the mycorrhizal roots of Orchidaceae. Hyphae of Rhizoctonia spp. RG-1、PH、TS、RG-2、TF、BF and DS observed binucleate by fluorescence light microscopy after dying with Propidium Iodide (PI), PL was multinucleate. Results of the pathogenicity test showed that the disease index of the treatment of TS and PL on the seeds of wheat and TS、RG-1 and PL on the seeds of radish were below 1%. All the inoculum using in this test was no pathogenicity.

Seeds sowed in peat moss substrate contained orchid mycorrhiza for symbiotic germination of Dendrobium Snow Flake and Dendrobium tosaense in vivo. The germination percentage reach 84.5% and 75.1% after 40 days in Dendrobium Snow Flake and Dendrobium tosaense. Dendrobium Snow Flake inoculation with Rhizoctonia spp. of PH showed enhancement in peat moss in vivo. The germination percentage reach 87.1% in asymbiotic of Dendrobium Snow Flake. Germination assessment could reach protocorm appearance first leaf. Seeds of Dendrobium Snow Flake sowed in peat moss substrate contained orchid mycorrhiza for symbiotic germination in vivo better than that of sowing in OMA medium contained PH isolate in vitro. Hence, symbiotic germination in vivo could be an alternative for Dendrobium propagation.

Dendrobium amethystoglossum seedlings were inoculated with five orchid mycorrhiza isolates for 4 months. The results showed that the growth of current pseudobulb, and shoot of seedlings inoculated with PH or TF were significantly enhanced. PH treatment was the best than other strains. Five orchid mycorrhiza isolates were separately inoculated for Dendrobium Chao Praya Garnet seedlings for 6 months. Current pseudobulb and shoot of seedlings inoculated with PH and BF strains could reach 29g while non-mycorrhiza control was only 19g. However, number and fresh weight of roots of PH treatments was better than those of other treatments.