標題: 番茄不同嫁接組合植株對礦物營養之吸收與轉運之影響

關鍵字: tomato;番茄;mineral nutrient;grafting;礦物元素;嫁接

摘要:

本試驗擬探討茄子砧木對番茄嫁接植株礦物元素吸收及轉運之影響。結果顯示‘農友301’、‘台南亞蔬6號’及‘聖運’番茄在水耕栽培系統缺鈣逆境處理下植株明顯出現鈣缺乏症包括:葉緣黃化,且往外捲曲,根部尖端透明化、變細軟;嚴重缺鈣時葉片黃化萎凋,葉緣捲曲,根部褐化,莖頂生長點停止生長,節間縮短,甚至乾枯死亡,且果實在幼果期果頂出現水浸狀及發生頂腐症狀。礦物元素之變化顯示,‘農友301’、‘台南亞蔬6號’及‘聖運’番茄鈣濃度之變化以嫁接茄子‘VF’砧木之組合,其根部明顯具較高之鈣濃度,顯示茄子‘VF’砧木對鈣之吸收能力較佳,且植株對鈣逆境之忍受性也較佳。而比較田間栽培各嫁接組合之鈣濃度亦有相似之結果。至於各嫁接組合對鈣之轉運能力則以‘台南亞蔬6號’嫁接在‘VF’ 茄子砧木時,無論是根部、下位葉或上位葉及新梢等,均比‘EG203’根砧高,亦顯示‘VF’根砧對鈣具較佳之轉運能力,但隨接穗品種間之不同而有不同之反應。

大果種‘農友301’及小果種‘聖運’番茄不同嫁接組合於葉面噴施0.05M乳酸鈣添加Break-Thru(界面活性劑)之後,僅‘農友301’嫁接‘VF’茄子砧木之組合,其下位葉鈣含量較高,其餘組合皆無顯著差異;‘聖運’番茄葉面施以相同處理之後,反而鈣含量較低,結果顯示葉面噴施鈣對番茄葉片及果實補充鈣之效果不顯著。

The objectives of this study were to find the effects of different eggplant stocks on the mineral nutrient uptake and transport in various graft combination with tomato plants. The results indicated that an inadequate calcium supply in a closed hydroponic system in which cultivars of ‘Know-You 301’、‘Tainan ASVEG No.6’and ‘Ship Saint’ were grown and caused symptoms of calcium deficiencies. The symptoms included the soft and transparent root tip, the yellowing of leaf and then outward curling of leaves. . In the most serious cases, necrosis and curling of leaf margin, root browning, tip burn, blossom end rot, dieback or drying to death were observed. Changes in calcium content showed that the‘VF’ stock had a better ability to absorb calcium, and thus a better tolerance of calcium stress. Similar results were found in plants with different combination of stocks and scions in the field. The grafting of ‘Tainan ASVEG No. 6’ onto ‘VF’ had higher calcium content in roots, lower and upper leaves and new shoots than those on the ‘EG203’ stock. This indicated that ‘VF’ has a better calcium transport capacity but results varied with different kind of scions.

Foliar applications of 0.05 M calcium lactate plus surfactant “Break-Thru” to scions of ‘Know-You 301’, and ‘Ship Saint’ and found that ‘Know-You 301’ grafted onto ‘VF’ had higher calcium concentrations in its lower leaves. No significant difference was found with the rest of the graft combinations. However, ‘Ship Saint’ tomatoes after similar calcium treatment had lower calcium levels found in the plants. Foliar application of calcium was incapable of enhancing the calcium content of leaves and fruits.