鵝鑾鼻燈籠草與長壽花之雜交育種

Interspecific Hybridization between Kalanchoe garambiensis Kudo. and K. blossfeldiana 'Isabella'

本試驗以台灣特有種鵝鑾鼻燈籠草和其紫葉變種以及長壽花‘Isabella’為材料,進行花粉活力檢定、授粉試驗,期探究長壽花雜交之結實行為,並從子代選拔出優良植株。 鵝鑾鼻燈籠草花粉發芽培養於含蔗糖5%或10%的培養基,其發芽率分別為68%或72%,長壽花‘Isabella’花粉養於含蔗糖10%之培養基其發芽率為48%。鵝鑾鼻燈籠草、其紫葉變種或長壽花‘Isabella’的花粉在25℃的適溫之下發芽率分別為68%、55%或44%,但在低溫15℃環境下則花粉發芽率僅介於1.5%-5%之間。 三種親本以人工雜交、人工自交、自交(套袋使其自花授粉)、開放授粉以及除雄後套網處理,結果以人工自交以及開放授粉能得到最多成熟種子,其次為人工雜交授粉,自花授粉處理較差,而以除雄後再套網處理者則無收得任一成熟種子。 在植體內花粉發芽試驗中,當以長壽花‘Isabella’為父本,將其花粉授於鵝鸞鼻燈籠草之柱頭上。在授粉2天之後,已有一些花粉管即將進入胚珠中。但以同組合反交時,花粉於柱頭上的萌芽率不佳,且在授粉之後兩天可發現在花柱當中的花粉管有畸形的情況發生。使用鵝鸞鼻燈籠草或其變種作為雜交的母本時能得到最多的成熟種子,平均每朔果內分別為143或133粒成熟種子。然而使用長壽花‘Isabella’做為母本時與鵝鸞鼻燈籠草或其變種雜交,平均每朔果內僅有分別有31及36粒種子。另外從鵝鸞鼻燈籠草×長壽花‘Isabella’和鵝鸞鼻燈籠草紫葉變種×長壽花‘Isabella’ 的子代共430棵植株中,選出優良植株7株。

The pollen viability and pollination between Kalanchoe blossfeldiana ‘Isabella', K. garambiensis Kudo. or K. garambiensis var.‘Purple' were tested for clarifying the behavior of seed set. Furthermore, good seedlings in offsprings population were selected. The optimum sucrose concentration in medium for K. garambiensis pollen germination was 5%-10%, and the pollen germination rate was between 68%-72%. The medium containing 10% sucrose was suitable germination of K. blossfeldiana ‘Isabella' and the pollen germination rate was 48%. The optimum temperature of pollen germination of K. blossfeldiana ‘Isabella', K. garambiensis Kudo. and K. garambiensis var.‘Purple' was 25℃. However, under the temperature of 15℃, the pollen germination rate was 1.5%-5%. Trying to confer the pollination and seed production of three parents by the methods of hand selfing, outcrossing, selfing, open pollination and covering with net after emasculation was conducted. For K. blossfeldiana ‘Isabella', K. garambiensis and K. garambiensis var.‘Purple'as hand selfing and open pollination were able to produce more seeds. In contrast, selfing produced less seeds. And, covering with net after emasculation was unable to produce seeds. When pollens of K. blossfeldiana ‘Isabella' were applied to the stigma of K. garambiensis, pollen tubes penetrated the stigma into the ovules within two days after pollination. In reciprocal pollination, pollen germination was poor on the stigma, and pollen tubes with abnormal morphology were arrested in the styles. When K. garambiensis or K. garambiensis var.‘Purple' to be a seed parent was able to produce more seeds, the mature seeds per capsule were 143 or 133 as well as K. blossfeldiana ‘Isabella'was a seed parent and crossed with K. garambiensis or K. garambiensis var.‘Purple', mature seeds per capsule were 31 or 36. In the crosses of K. garambiensis × K. blossfeldiana ‘Isabella' and K. garambiensis var.‘Purple'× K. blossfeldiana ‘Isabella', 7 plants in 430 offspring seedlings population were selected.

Kalanchoe; 長壽花; Kalanchoe garambiensis Kudo; pollination; seed; 鵝鑾鼻燈籠草; 授粉; 花粉發芽; 種子