標題: 一年作玫瑰切花生產之育苗盆型及繁殖月份之研究

關鍵字: container;容器;root circling;air pruning;quantity;quality;盤根;空氣剪根;產量;品質

玫瑰花單節扦插成苗,在11月扦插經換盆2個月後才開始抽梢生長。而地上部生長最快是在苗齡3個月到4個月之間,平均株高增加12~15 cm,然而地上部之乾鮮重比卻由2個月時的0.43快速下降至4個月時的0.39。

花盆型式對扦插苗生長的影響,以花盆型式I(盆底中心有一圓孔)育苗的苗株,其根在植盆內的盤根情形最為嚴重,根長最長,但地上部之生長表現較好,並有較重根系。而以花盆型式III(盆底邊緣有兩個弧形開孔)育苗之苗株,其地上部生長量則為較少,根系較短且輕,顯示有空氣剪根效果。且此開孔型式較側壁底部兩個矩形開孔之花盆型式IV者剪根效果較佳。

在9月定植不同苗齡的植株,以5月份扦插之植株,在定植後能明顯提早切花時間,提高冬季期間的切花產量與切花品質。但在12月份到隔年5月份間繁殖之扦插苗在切花生產上無顯著差異。

每次切花週期所需要的天數受季節影響最大。以’Samantha’而言,其在秋、冬或春季所需要的天數分別為48.3、63.6或48.5天;而’Princess Caroline’其在秋、冬或春季所需要的天數則分別為41.0、62.2或45.6天。

After repotting on a single-node rose cutting which cutted on November, the next growth was after plantlet age of 2 months. Especially during plantlet age of 3-4 months, shoot growth rate increased very quickly. The shoot increased 12-15 cm in length. However, the ratio of dry/fresh weight of shoot was from 0.43 at the plantlet age of 2 months dropped to 0.39 at the age of 4 months.

The effect of pot type on the growth of plantlets was evaluated at the age of 4 months. The shoot and root fresh weight of the plantlet, which was cultured in a pot with a hole at the center of the bottom, were the heaviest. However, the longest roots circled at the bottom. The shoot and root fresh weight of the plantlet, which was cultured in a pot with two arc holes at the bottom edge, were lighter. It was resulted from roots were pruned by air. To compare the effect of air root-pruning, a pot with two arc holes at the bottom edge was more efficient than that with two square holes at the wall edge.

Different ages of transplants were planted on September. Plantlets propagated in May were shorter in the days from transplantihg to cut flowers, and better in the quantities and qualities than that propagated earlier. However, there was no significant between the plantlets propagated in December to May of next year.

The days between each flowering flush was depended on seasons. For ‘Samantha' it needed 48.3, 63.6, or 48.5 days in autumn, winter, or spring, respectively. For ‘Princess Caroline' it needed 41.0, 62.6, or 45.6 days in autumn, winter, or spring, respectively.