多接面非晶矽基太陽電池之理論分析

Theoretical Analysis of Amorphous Silicon-based Multi-junction Solar Cell

In this thesis, the program AMPS-1D (Analysis of Microelectronic and Photonic Structures) developed by the Pennsylvania State University is applied to establishing the single junction amorphous silicon solar cell, single junction microcrystalline silicon solar cell and multi-junction amorphous silicon solar cell simulation model with the real characteristics data provided by ITRI. Based on the simulation model of single junction and multijunction solar cells, it tends to change the parameters like thickness and doping concentration of p-i-n layers for observing the influence on the solar cell characteristics. Then, focusing on the numerical analysis of multijunction amorphous silicon based solar cell, it would build the simulation model of the amorphous/microcrystalline tandem solar cell as a complete single device, with TRJ model. The carrier transport at the junction between the two p-i-n cells is simulated with a thin heavily defective recombination layer with a reduced mobility gap. With this model to optimize the different sub-cell, the best conversion efficiency can be obtained. Regarding the optimization of bandgap in the absorption layer of multijunction amorphous silicon based solar cell, the most favorable absorption layer bandgap combination of multijunction amorphous silicon based solar cell appears on 2.0eV with amorphous silicon and 1.5eV with microcrystalline, respectively. The conversion efficiency increases from 9.743% to 10.253%.

主要是運用賓州大學的AMPS-1D模擬軟體,來建立非晶矽、微晶矽和多接面非晶矽基太陽電池之模擬模型,並藉由工研院(ITRI)綠能所的實作樣本,建構出相同輸出特性的模擬模型,藉此模擬模型調變不同參數來觀察太陽電池特性的變化與影響,進而找出多接面非晶矽基太陽電池最佳化之理論轉換效率。在單層非晶矽太陽電池模型模擬研究方面,主要是調變P層、I層與N層的膜厚、摻雜濃度,接著觀察這些調變對太陽電池輸出特性曲線的變化,藉此了解太陽電池相關的理論機制。另外,在單層微晶矽太陽電池模型模擬研究方面,也是調變P層、I層與N層的膜厚、摻雜濃度,觀察太陽電池輸出特性曲線變化來了解其相關的特性跟機制。最後導入多接面非晶矽基太陽電池的研究,利用TRJ觀念將單層非晶矽與單層微晶矽連接模擬成一個單一完整的太陽電池,模擬出與實作樣本相同輸出特性的模擬模型,接著調變多接面太陽電池吸收層能隙參數,觀察這些參數變化對太陽電池輸出特性的影響,如開路電壓、短路電流、填充因子和轉換效率等等,並藉此輸出資料以得到此多接面非晶矽基太陽電池模擬模型最佳化的理論轉換效率。對於多接面太陽電池吸收層能隙參數的優化,從模擬結果顯示非晶矽能隙從1.8eV 調變至2.0eV及微晶矽能隙從1.4eV調變至1.5eV時,轉換效率可從9.743%提升至10.253%,提高0.51%。

Multi-junction; 多接面; Amorphous; Solar Cell; Theoretical Analysis; 非晶矽; 太陽電池; 模擬