P層結構特性對於本質氫化微晶矽薄膜品質與太陽電池效能的影響

Influence of the p-layer structural properties on intrinsic hydrogenated microcrystalline silicon thin film quality and solar cells performance

本論文以40.68 MHz超高頻化學氣相沉積(VHF-PECVD)製作改變摻雜氣體比例及氫稀釋比例的p型氫化微晶矽(μc-Si:H)薄膜及i-layer的氫稀釋比例的p-i-n氫化微晶矽太陽電池。藉由拉曼光譜儀(Raman spectroscopy)、X光繞射儀(X-Ray Diffraction)、掃描式電子顯微鏡(Scanning Electron Microscopy)、橢圓儀(Spectroscopic Ellipsometry)、電流-電壓量測儀器(I-V)來分析薄膜與太陽電池的結構、光學及電學特性。 p型μc-Si:H薄膜以改變摻雜氣體比例(RB=B2H6/SiH4=0.25 ~ 1.5%)及氫稀釋比例(R = H2/SiH4 = 50 ~ 100)製作。結果顯示當RB增加時,其結晶比例(Xc)由14%降至0%,結構則由非晶及微晶混合結構轉變為非晶結構。而當R上升時,Xc由非晶結構的0%轉變為非晶及微晶混合結構的17%。 本質μc-Si:H薄膜以調變氫氣稀釋比例(R = 50 ~ 70)製作。本質μc-Si:H薄膜除了受到不同沉積條件的影響,也會受到p層基底強烈的影響。沉積在非晶結構的p層上時,p-i-n太陽電池則為非晶結構,有抑制本質μc-Si:H薄膜結晶形成的情形;而沉積在非晶及微晶混合結構的p層上時,本質μc-Si:H薄膜則有被誘發結晶析出之情形,因此p型μc-Si:H薄膜對於製作p-i-n μc-Si:H太陽電池結晶結構有明顯的影響。 本質μc-Si:H薄膜沉積在不同摻雜比例的p層上,當p層的RB增加,進而影響p-i-n μc-Si:H太陽電池的Xc從58%降至13%;而本質μc-Si:H薄膜沉積在不同R的p層上,當p層的R增加,p-i-n μc-Si:H太陽電池的Xc從11%增加至62%。 結果顯示p層的Xc越高,則p-i-n μc-Si:H太陽電池的Xc也越高,且p-i-n μc-Si:H太陽電池的短路電流也越高,但開路電壓、填充因子與效率則會越低。 當本質μc-Si:H薄膜的R增加時,p-i-n μc-Si:H太陽電池的Xc從11%上升至75%,且p-i-n μc-Si:H太陽電池的Xc越高,使得孵育層厚度越薄。而較厚的孵育層造成太陽電池的填充因子與轉換效率下降。當R=70時,孵育層厚度最薄,此時有最高效率的p-i-n μc-Si:H太陽電池轉換效率為4.0%,其填充因子、短路電流密度分別為40.39 %、25.90 mA/cm2及0.38 V。

In this thesis,the p-type hydrogenated microcrystalline silicon (μc-Si:H) films with varying doping gas flow ratio and hydrogen dilution ratio, the intrinsic μc-Si:H films with varying the hydrogen dilution ratio, and applied them to p-i-n μc-Si:H solar cells are fabricated by 40.68 MHz very high frequency plasma enhanced chemical vapor deposition (VHF-PECVD). Raman spectrometry, x-ray diffraction (XRD), cross-section scanning electron microscopy (SEM), spectroscopic ellipsometry (SE) and I-V measurement are employed to analysis the structural, optical and electrical properties of thin films and solar cells, respectively. P-type μc-Si:H thin films are fabricated by doping gas flow ratio (RB= B2H6/SiH4 = 0.25 ~ 1.5%) and hydrogen dilution ratio (R= H2/SiH4 = 50 ~ 100). As RB increases, the crystalline volume ratio (XC) of p-layers is decreased from 14% to 0, and the structure changes from the amorphous with microcrystalline (a + μc) mix-phase into the fully amorphous phase. For increasing R, and the structure is change from the fully the amorphous phase into the (a + μc) mix-phase, the XC of p-layers is decreased from 0 to 17%. Intrinsic μc-Si:H thin films are fabricated with varying the hydrogen dilution ratio R= 50 ~ 70. The crystal phase of intrinsic μc-Si:H thin films is not only affected by different deposition condition, but also strongly influenced by different crystal phase of p-layers. While i-layers deposit on amorphous p-layer, the p-i-n solar cells is amorphous structure, the a-Si:H p-layers suppress the crystallization of i-layers. The solar cell that i-layers deposit on mix-phase p-layer is microcrystalline structure, mix-phase p-layer can induce the crystallization of i-layers. The results indicate that crystal phase of the μc-Si:H p-layer has an important influence on the crystalline structure formation of μc-Si:H solar cells. Intrinsic μc-Si:H thin films deposit on p-layers with different doping gas flow ratio, the increasing RB results in the solar cells XC is decreased from 58% to 13%. Intrinsic μc-Si:H thin films deposit on p-layers with different hydrogen dilution ratio, the increasing R result in the solar cells XC is increased from 11% to 62%. The μc-Si:H solar cells fabricated with higher XC of p-layer exhibit high short-circuit current density, but have low open-circuit voltage, fill factor, and efficiency. The μc-Si:H solar cells fabricated with increasing R of i-layers, the XC of solar cells is increased from 11% to 75%. High XC of solar cells corresponds to the small thickness of incubation layers. The thick incubation layer deteriorates the fill factor and the efficiency of solar cell. For μc-Si:H solar cells with R of i-layer is 70, the thickness of incubation layer is thinnest, and the efficiency, fill factor, short-circuit current density, and the open-circuit voltage is about 4.0%, 40.39%, 25.90 mA/cm2, and 0.38 V, respectively.

超高頻化學氣相沉積; VHF-PECVD; p型氫化微晶矽; 氫化微晶矽薄膜太陽電池; p-type hydrogenated microcrystalline silicon